"you do not have admistrator rights to install this program" Oh really?

Discussion in 'General Technical' started by Skithis, Jan 31, 2008.

  1. Skithis

    Skithis

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am trying install my Texas instruments link software on my laptop so i can hook my calculator up. Everytime i attempt to install it, it comes up with a message telling me i dont have admistrator rights and that i should re log in as the admistrator. The thing is, I only have one account on the computer and the one im on is the admistrators account. WTF!!!!1!1!1I hate vista. I want my xp back. Better yet windows 98.
     
    Skithis, Jan 31, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Skithis

    WAW8

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    Yeah -- really. You do NOT have Admin rights. Why?



    Unless you unhid the "real" Admin account (Which I'm guessing you didn't because then you would know about the two accounts), you are NOT the Administrator.



    That's why, when you right click on a program, you are presented with a menu of choices, one of which is "Run as Administrator".



    There is a post here about how to unhide the "real" admin account. Try doing that before you talk about how stuff doesn't work.
     
    WAW8, Jan 31, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Skithis

    Skithis

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im going to try that. But even if it does work...I still hate vista. Thanks though.
     
    Skithis, Jan 31, 2008
    #3
  4. Skithis

    WAW8

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    BTW, if you really want your XP back, we have a "pinned" post on our Forum that walks you through the steps to do just that.
     
    WAW8, Feb 1, 2008
    #4
  5. Skithis

    Skithis

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well it turns out that didnt work either. Anyother options?
     
    Skithis, Feb 4, 2008
    #5
  6. Skithis

    Opteronguy

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sounds to me like you are not in the Administrators group. What version of Vista are you running?



    If it's Premium try going to the Users applet inside the Control Panel. Dig out your account in there and check and see if it's a Standard user or an Administrator. If it's a Standard account, switch it to Administrator.
     
    Opteronguy, Feb 4, 2008
    #6
  7. Skithis

    WAW8

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    Saying it didn't work is not very helpful -- what, exactly, didn't work?
     
    WAW8, Feb 5, 2008
    #7
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.