Wondering where the run command is in vista?

Discussion in 'Performance & Tweaks' started by Jason, Dec 28, 2005.

  1. Jason

    Jason

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,081
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago,IL
    If you are wondering where the run command button is on the start menu in windows vista, this is for you.

    To get the run button back:

    1) Right click on the start menu and go to proprities -> customive -> and scroll down to check the box for the run command.
     
    Jason, Dec 28, 2005
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Jason

    Kane Hart

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    window key + r is always been my run key :D
     
    Kane Hart, Jun 18, 2006
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Jason

    niffer022

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    castleford west-yorkshire- england
    hot keys got to love em :D
     
    niffer022, Jun 18, 2006
    #3
  4. Jason

    JDDbull

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Getting to the run command that way doesn't work for me if I need to do anything that may be restricted to Admin. I don't seem to have Admin access to do anything. I did find a way around it though-

    Open the Task Manager-->Processes, click "Show processes from all users"-->File-->Run

    This seems to give full Admin rights if you need to use the cmd prompt, msconfig, or other system type stuff. Does anyone know how to login as the actual Administrator instead of just a user?
     
    JDDbull, Jun 22, 2006
    #4
  5. Jason

    Jason

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,081
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago,IL


    You have to change your account settings. Its been discussed here a few times, try and check the boards or do a search.
     
    Jason, Jun 22, 2006
    #5
  6. Jason

    Yoni5002

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Another easy way to get the same result is:



    Right click on an empty spot in your desktop, select NEW/ Shortcut. type "cmd.exe" in the shortcut window (without quotes), and name that shortcut "Admin" . That's it you will have full access to run it as administrator. If you can't run it as administrator you can try the 2 following options:



    1- Turn off UAC... or

    2- Right click the icon you just created and select "Run as Administrator" :D



    That's it



    Good luck guys
     
    Yoni5002, Aug 19, 2006
    #6
  7. Jason

    doghucat

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here is another way right click Start button,properties,customize, go to advanced and scroll down and check run button
     
    doghucat, Nov 19, 2006
    #7
  8. Jason

    Menion

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    The run command has been implemented into the search box in the start menu.



    So you can actually type the program you want to run in the search box, like 'cmd' or whatever. I like that behavior! ;)
     
    Menion, Nov 27, 2006
    #8
  9. Jason

    GeekUnit

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here's a reg fix, to make the Start Menu show Run.
     
    GeekUnit, Dec 14, 2006
    #9
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.