Windows NT Logon screen

Discussion in 'General Technical' started by Wojman, May 4, 2007.

  1. Wojman

    Wojman

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have been trying to have the startup screen look like the old NT Logon with WinXP Pro. Is this possible. I have been trying to figure this out for a while now. Closest thing i have found was Secondary Logon in the services.msc. However that is not what i'm looking for.

    I am not talking about the 'No GUI boot'
     
    Wojman, May 4, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Wojman

    Wojman

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone know?
     
    Wojman, May 4, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Wojman

    kingofnexus

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,024
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    England
    Not sure what you mean. Whats wrong with the current logon screen?
     
    kingofnexus, May 5, 2007
    #3
  4. Wojman

    Jason

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,081
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago,IL
    In older versions of Windows, you had to use the Ctrl+Alt+Delete combination to login to the system. This was supposed to provide a higher security login, although I don’t know how.You also might be used to using that combination to login, and there’s a way to turn it back on.

    Open the Advanced User Accounts panel by typing in netplwiz into the start menu search box, and hitting enter. Then click the Advanced tab, and you’ll see this:

    [​IMG]

    Just check the box, and the next time you login, you’ll see the old familiar prompt.
     
    Jason, May 5, 2007
    #4
  5. Wojman

    Wojman

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks administrator but that wasn't what i was looking for.

    What i am trying to do is putting in a user name and password at log-on.
     
    Wojman, May 12, 2007
    #5
  6. Wojman

    kingofnexus

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,024
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    England
    I'm still not quite sure what you mean. Typing in your username instead of selecting it and then typing in a password?
     
    kingofnexus, May 13, 2007
    #6
  7. Wojman

    WAW8

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    I believe that if you have a machine with only one user account, and if you didn't create a password at install time, or removed the password later, the machine will load right into Vista without any prompts.



    So, if what he wants is to force prompting, the way to do that is to use Control Panel --> User Accounts --> Make changes to your account. And then, add a password.
     
    WAW8, May 14, 2007
    #7
  8. Wojman

    Wojman

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Got it. Thanks for the help everyone.
     
    Wojman, May 15, 2007
    #8
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.