Windows explorer has stopped working loop & 0x81000202 error

Discussion in 'General Technical' started by bretty, May 2, 2007.

  1. bretty

    bretty

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Heya i bought a new lap top out of the box a toshiba satellite a100 with vista ready to go. It was working fine for a week then a few days ago i started to to "windows explorer has stopped working error messages and then a windows explorer is restarting" these two messages just reloop constantly and i can access any programs except via my browser.

    I attempted to restore system files and seetings but i encountered the following error the volume shadow copy service used by system restore isnt working <A>0x81000202</A>.

    Its totally maddening when you cant use a brand new comp because of it please can someone help low tech minded pleb before hethrows the laptop away :)

    Cheers

    Brett

    E [email protected]
     
    bretty, May 2, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. bretty

    bretty

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    someone...anyone?
     
    bretty, May 2, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. bretty

    Walker

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    0
    is it possible to try reinstalling? or do you have needed files on there?
     
    Walker, May 3, 2007
    #3
  4. bretty

    bretty

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    cant reinstall i use the laptop for business so theres files i need
     
    bretty, May 3, 2007
    #4
  5. bretty

    bretty

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    since no one knows i guess i should of bought a mac! vista sucks
     
    bretty, May 3, 2007
    #5
  6. bretty

    VistaRocks

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Queensbury,New York. U.S.A.
    First off lets just calm down with the Vista sucks comments, thank you. Now have you tried doing a repair using the Vista disk? You wont lose you files with a repair.What was the last thing you installed when you first started having problems?
     
    VistaRocks, May 3, 2007
    #6
  7. bretty

    Walker

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry it's just that i have never stumbled upon this problem. Are you sure it's not a virus? Also for your "i should've bought a mac" ofcourse mac are gonna have better support, it's been here longer than vista.

    Anyhow you should be able reinstal just windows without formating. atleast you could with XP except there it was called "repair"...
     
    Walker, May 3, 2007
    #7
  8. bretty

    bretty

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    lol i was joking! ill try the product recovery disk if i cna make sense of it thisis a tad newish to me...

    thanks for your help guys
     
    bretty, May 4, 2007
    #8
  9. bretty

    shirley

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, I got a new laptop for Christmas and vista has been working fine until I tried to install adobe photoshop elements 5. It installs with the pictures, BUT the editor won't load! I've been working on for days, via forum for elements, adobe online and yesterday I called they said it would cost $30 to talk to me and fix it. I said no thanks.

    About this same time I was getting this same restore error 0x81000202 you've been talking about, I wasn't sure what to do about that? I just found this forum today and there was my answer, thanks guys. Maybe that will fixe the elements problems also. I cross my fingers and try again.

    Shirley

    :w00t:
     
    shirley, Feb 1, 2008
    #9
  10. bretty

    WAW8

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    WAW8, Feb 1, 2008
    #10
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.