Windows Aero Help Needed

Discussion in 'General Technical' started by cheesybobman, Mar 22, 2007.

  1. cheesybobman

    cheesybobman

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi. I installed Vista Home Premium Edition 32-bit last night and everything's running great. I've had no problems with crashing or any bugs. There's just a few things I can't figure out. First of all, here's my specs:



    Acer Aspire 5002WLMI

    AMD Turion 64 ML-30 1.6 GHz

    1GB DDR RAM

    SiSM760GX 64MB Graphics Card

    Graphics Card Driver - SiS Mirage Graphics (Microsoft Corporation - XDDM)



    If you need to know anything else about my computer just ask :)



    Now down to business:



    <hr>

    1) Many of the guides I saw about enabling Aero said to go to Control Panel > Appearance and Personalization > Change the color scheme, then click "Open classic appearance properties for more color options" when the "glass" screen comes up. The problem is, when I click "Change the color scheme", the window that comes up is the one when you're supposed to click "Open classic appearance properties for more color options". Get it? Here's some pics if you don't:



    This:



    [​IMG]



    Turns to this (when I click on "Change the color scheme"):



    [​IMG]



    With no other screens in between. Maybe somebody can explain this to me?



    <hr>

    2) How could I maybe get Aero to work?



    <hr>

    So yea, that's about it. The rest of the questions will probably come later.



    ~Cheesybobman
     
    cheesybobman, Mar 22, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. cheesybobman

    jdonner

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Your card is a SiSM760GX 64MB Graphics Card. I'm sorry, but that's ancient hardware, don't be suprised if it's not supported by Vista. The rest of your system is ancient too. I would advice you to upgrade your hardware.
     
    jdonner, Mar 22, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. cheesybobman

    Crispy

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you have a laptop or desktop? I notesed the battery icon on your task bar. If you have a laptop, upgrading the graphics card may be a challenge.
     
    Crispy, Mar 23, 2007
    #3
  4. cheesybobman

    Cheese

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    http://www.speeddev.com/sys_config.php?type_id=2&amp;sys_id=61

    "Designed for self employed professionals and power users from small- and medium-sized businesses looking for a powerful 64bit - on the spot mobile workplace..."

    So it's not designed as a 3d graphics powerhouse. Sorry, but I reckon that this machine just can't run the Aero stuff. If you wanted games or graphics this is the wrong machine. If you wanted an operating system for this machine you have the wrong package.

    http://www.extremetech.com/article2/0,1697,2068721,00.asp

    Sorry, best I can say.
     
    Cheese, Mar 24, 2007
    #4
  5. cheesybobman

    WAW8

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    When your PC supports Aero, you get different screens than you are seeing. Not only will 64MB not support Aero, there are capabilities needed in the graphics chip that are probably also not there with so old a graphics card. You'll need to replace the graphics card with something newer to get Aero.
     
    WAW8, Mar 26, 2007
    #5
  6. cheesybobman

    logic2

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dear All

    I am having the same above problem he is having and check below my PC specs



    Pentium 4 3GHz 2MB cache 64 bit Vista Home Premium

    1 G Ram Dual Channel

    ATI Radeon X800



    I guess that these specs are far beyond what Vista needs

    and i am still having the same problem



    Could somebody help me please ?



    Logic
     
    logic2, Mar 26, 2007
    #6
  7. cheesybobman

    VistaRocks

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Queensbury,New York. U.S.A.
    I have similar specs and i havent had any problems. Could use some more info like,

    What version of Vista are you using? Did you try the steps above, going into your change color scheme?
     
    VistaRocks, Mar 26, 2007
    #7
  8. cheesybobman

    logic2

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    logic2, Mar 26, 2007
    #8
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.