Why was Vista previously code named Longhorn?

Discussion in 'Main Lounge' started by Innocent Soul, Oct 31, 2005.

  1. Innocent Soul

    Innocent Soul

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Abbottabad, Pakistan
    Why was Vista previously code named Longhorn?
     
    Innocent Soul, Oct 31, 2005
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Innocent Soul

    Jason

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,081
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago,IL
    I really Dont know, MS likes to "codename" things. Windows XP was codenamed: Whistler...Its just a thing to call it before they publicly announce the name which is kept hidden until it is released.
     
    Jason, Nov 25, 2005
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Innocent Soul

    robotlol

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    it's not [openly] known.



    it was blackcomb before longhorn wasn't it ?
     
    robotlol, Jan 19, 2006
    #3
  4. Innocent Soul

    Jason

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,081
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago,IL
    Maby, I dont really know tho. I suppose in the Alpha stages they had a different name then the beta stages (longhorn).
     
    Jason, Jan 19, 2006
    #4
  5. Innocent Soul

    Guest Guest

    Look here!
     
    Guest, Feb 27, 2006
    #5
  6. Innocent Soul

    Synapse

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
    Well.

    Microsoft uses codenames from the area around one of their headquarters in British Columbia Canada. Whistler, and BlackComb are mountains there, and Longhorn is a bar I think. Most of the code names are made from there.
     
    Synapse, Mar 4, 2006
    #6
  7. Innocent Soul

    Jason

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,081
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago,IL


    Thats Interesting, good info.
     
    Jason, Mar 5, 2006
    #7
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.