What Windows Vista Runs on

Discussion in 'Installation & Compatibility' started by Jason, Oct 4, 2005.

  1. Jason

    Aylen

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brampton
    AMD Sempron Processor 3000+ 1.8GHz
    1GB Ram
    Video Card: Radion X600 (256MB) running Dual Monitors
    Windows Version: Home Premium
    Primary HDD: SATA 320GB
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    No complaints. Works great! Its fully featured and I have enough processing speed ad RAM to run the Areo feature, And with the Media Centre extension (Remote and Sensor), I have a fully equiped Multimedia system.
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Final note: Vista is GREAT!!!
     
    Aylen, May 13, 2007
    #81
    1. Advertisements

  2. Jason

    calhounhusker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0


    So...

    You install vista on VMWare and then complain about its performance?:ermm:



    ...But anyways, Specs are in my sig.



    Vista runs great on my computer. Fast as hell and havent really had any major problems.



    Well cept for the slight problem I have with it hanging on shutdown sometimes..
     
    calhounhusker, May 23, 2007
    #82
    1. Advertisements

  3. Jason

    Jason

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,081
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago,IL
    My laptop current runs Vista Ultimate x64.

    1.6ghz Turion x64

    1.5GB PC2700

    80GB 5400 RPM

    ATI mobile Radeon Express 128MB shared

    Current Performance Score is a 2.0.

    Runs decently fast, Aero is a bit slow because of the lack of any dedicated video memory.
     
    Jason, May 23, 2007
    #83
  4. Jason

    Evolution

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Intel Core 2 Duo 6420 2.13 GHZ

    2GB RAM

    Nvidia Geforce 7350

    320 GB HDD x2

    Windows Vista Home Premium

    I have no performance issues with Vista on my setup. I would hope so since my computer is fairly new and I would be dissappointed if there was problems in performance with Vista.
     
    Evolution, May 25, 2007
    #84
  5. Jason

    ted1

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    It wasn’t the performance that I was particularly worried about, it was the same old Windows wrapped up in a new GUI. All the old problems and file system are still there, as I said before all bells and whistles with no real benefit and any performance gain there should be has be consumed by the graphical desktop. You say yourself that it occasionally hangs on shutdown, oh that will be exactly the same as Win 98 from almost 10 years ago, like I say “same old same old”.



    I have now purchased an Apple Mac Book Pro and have no regrets at all, apart from Adobe not allowing me to install my old Windows software, and forcing me to buy new Mac licences. I can't ever see me going back to Windows though.



    Ted
     
    ted1, Nov 18, 2007
    #85
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.