Webcam not working in vista

Discussion in 'General Technical' started by amd_man, May 17, 2006.

  1. amd_man

    amd_man

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I installed Vista 5381, I cant seem to install Office 2007 beta, everytime i try to it doesnt do anything. Also I use Windows Live Messenger and am unable to use my webcam in it, in vista. I send invite, they answer and it automatically disconnects my webcam invite. The webcam is the Logitech quickcam STX.



    Pc is AMD64 2800+

    1 GIG Ram

    3x160gig HD

    128 Geforce 5200



    Any help would be greatly appreciated thanks.
     
    amd_man, May 17, 2006
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. amd_man

    Greg

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dont know what to tell ya man...I am knew to the Vista thing...sorry if I could I would be glad to help
     
    Greg, May 18, 2006
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. amd_man

    Jason

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,081
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago,IL
    The webcam problem is most likely a driver issue, vista is still beta so you will probably have to wait a little bit longer.



    As for the office problem, when you run the excutable it just does absolurely nothing.
     
    Jason, May 18, 2006
    #3
  4. amd_man

    amd_man

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yea thats what I thought. I can use the cam with the webcam software and skype but not live messenger, very odd. Also with Office 2007, yes when I run the .exe it does absolutely nothing. Would load or anything. thanks
     
    amd_man, May 18, 2006
    #4
  5. amd_man

    relic2k

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you add the required WLM ports to your Firewall/Router ? If your Web Cam is being detected by Vista then I doubt it is the software especially if it is working with Skype. Just a thought
     
    relic2k, Mar 15, 2007
    #5
  6. amd_man

    cyclic

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    607
    Likes Received:
    0
    Erm.......this question is nearly a year old from when Vista was beta, I remember it well.

    Logitech, bless them have new properly working and more functional drivers than for XP so I doubt there is still a problem.
     
    cyclic, Mar 15, 2007
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.