Vista won't activate

Discussion in 'General Technical' started by TtotheY787, May 20, 2007.

  1. TtotheY787

    TtotheY787

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had a problem with my Vista so i had to reinstall it. After i reinstalled it I had to enter my activation code. I did that (i think). I tried the voice automated system and it didn't work. Can someone help me?



    This is what i entered.

    [​IMG]
     
    TtotheY787, May 20, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. TtotheY787

    Evolution

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    You'll probably have to call Microsoft and speak to a representative and explain your situation to them. Most of the time they will just give you a codeto enterif the story isn't too sketchy.
     
    Evolution, May 20, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. TtotheY787

    Quiksilver

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Id say you should have no problems at all, you have a genuine key there (or at least you found a photo of one on the internet :D ), give them a ring, go through the automatic activation then it should put you through to a nice MS adviser :)
     
    Quiksilver, May 21, 2007
    #3
  4. TtotheY787

    Phantom Shinobi

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, i had to reinstall mines too and it wouldnt activate..had to call and get a guy give me a activation code.

    I dont know why it happened.... maybe cause i upgraded my PSU/GFX Card.... or maybe cause i did the clean Upgrade install..:D
     
    Phantom Shinobi, May 21, 2007
    #4
  5. TtotheY787

    Quiksilver

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Seems the general rule is :

    Change Hardware - Re-activate
     
    Quiksilver, May 21, 2007
    #5
  6. TtotheY787

    Sexynaybanks

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is an on going problem that Costco members are having also after purchasing pc's with VISTA(trail pkg). They are having to call microsoft....but I will say that if you are having this problem with a free trial offer of VISTA extended by the manufacturer of your pc....you have to call the manufacturer.
     
    Sexynaybanks, May 21, 2007
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.