Vista Welcome Center "Show more Details" Unavailable

Discussion in 'General Technical' started by JHG120, Feb 8, 2008.

  1. JHG120

    JHG120

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    First time poster, long time reader. I just built a custom pc. Everything is working great, except Vista. The problem however is not too big, but I'm still curious.



    When I open the Welcome Center and click on the "Show more Details" tab to the right, it says that everything is "Not Available." I'll include a screen shot as well. Anyone seen this and have a fix? Thanks for the help.





    [​IMG]
     
    JHG120, Feb 8, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. JHG120

    polygone

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you change any of your hardware, after you installed Vista?
     
    polygone, Feb 8, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. JHG120

    JHG120

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes. But I only re-seated the heatsink with the same processor. I didn't get a good seating the first time, as my OC'ed temps were way too high, so I reapplyed AS5 and put heatsink back on. I can't remember if it started saying "not available" after that, but since then that's all it's been doing.



    Any ideas?



    Thanks for the help so far.
     
    JHG120, Feb 8, 2008
    #3
  4. JHG120

    polygone

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know I've read instances of people installing new hardware and having Vista not recognize it properly. The only solution they offer is reinstalling the OS. Everest has some software that will show you your specs, if you need them. Other than that, that's all I can think of. I wouldn't think reseating the heatsink would do that, but you never know.
     
    polygone, Feb 8, 2008
    #4
  5. JHG120

    polygone

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think what he may mean is that it is not showing his processor. :)
     
    polygone, Feb 8, 2008
    #5
  6. JHG120

    WAW8

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    You can also download and run CPU-Z. It's freeware and will display some specs about your processor and memory.
     
    WAW8, Feb 8, 2008
    #6
  7. JHG120

    WAW8

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    Here's some stuff you can try:



    1) go to %SYSTEMROOT%\Performance\WinSat\DataStore

    2) Delete all the .xml files in the folder.

    3) Click Start, type performance information and tools in the Start Search box,

    and then click Performance Information and Tools in the Programs list.

    4) If the following information appears, click Refresh Now to update the Windows Experience Index:



    Your Windows Experience Index needs to be refreshed.



    If you are prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or click Continue.



    Windows Experience Index assesses the components in the computer.



    5) Note the value that appears next to Your computer has a Windows Experience Index base score of.



    6) Click Update my score.



    Also, if your Windows Experience Index - Performance Information and Tools page is completely blank, take a look at the following:



    [url]http://www.winhelponline.com/articles/152/1/ [/url]
     
    WAW8, Feb 10, 2008
    #7
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.