vista safemode, stuck on crcdisk.sys

Discussion in 'General Technical' started by mitx, Jun 20, 2006.

  1. mitx

    mitx

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    well when i try to get my first loadup it wont. it justs does the loadbar forever.



    so i try safemode with networking and it gets stuck at drivers/crcdisk.sys



    any suggestions?
     
    mitx, Jun 20, 2006
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. mitx

    niffer022

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    castleford west-yorkshire- england
    sounds like it hasnt installed properly give it another go???

    what spec is your laptop??

    nathan :)
     
    niffer022, Jun 21, 2006
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. mitx

    Jason

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,081
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago,IL
    :laugh: I like the text in your sig.



    Anyways, yeah it sounds like its messed up. I've had a similiar problem happen to me w/ a different os. Try re-installing, and if you did an upgrade try a complete install.
     
    Jason, Jun 21, 2006
    #3
  4. mitx

    mitx

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    good advice!



    I formated and reinstalled clean. Now it works!!



    its hp zd7000

    p4 2.6

    2gbram

    64mb geforce 4 448go
     
    mitx, Jun 21, 2006
    #4
  5. mitx

    niffer022

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    castleford west-yorkshire- england
    wow thats a mighty impressive laptop dude...... better than my pc :(

    :p
     
    niffer022, Jun 21, 2006
    #5
  6. mitx

    Jason

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,081
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago,IL


    My pc is so old I just overclock the hell out of it.



    P4 2.4ghz overclocked to 2.6ghz

    Geforce fx5200 64mb overclock the core to lik 600mhz and the memory as well to something else.



    Lets just say I have 5 case fans, its fairly loud. My laptop w/ a dinky turion 64 1.6ghz is faster then my pc in benchmarks. Go figure.
     
    Jason, Jun 21, 2006
    #6
  7. mitx

    niffer022

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    castleford west-yorkshire- england
    i cant overclock my cpu or ram cos my motherboard is that crap it wont allow it lol and my gfx card geforce fx 5500 256mb aint much better its overclocked to:

    core-340mhz

    memory-437mhz

    it improved it a little but i think its time for a upgrade, ill be getting my new motherboard next week then ill be trying to sqeeze 4ghz if not more out of my cpu ;)
     
    niffer022, Jun 21, 2006
    #7
  8. mitx

    Jason

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,081
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago,IL
    Im purposly trying to brake my gpu so I can have an excuse to buy a new one. I turned up the clock speeds and put a small fan ontop of the car since it didnt come w/ one. Fry baby Fry!



    It won't die tho.
     
    Jason, Jun 21, 2006
    #8
  9. mitx

    niffer022

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    castleford west-yorkshire- england
    yes iv taped a little fan to mine lol mines just a cheap card only cost me £40 so im not bothered if that goes either... you have done well to get it to 600mhz mine topped out at 340mhz :(

    cheap nvidia crap lol lol lol
     
    niffer022, Jun 21, 2006
    #9
  10. mitx

    Jason

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,081
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago,IL
    I just hope it doesnt burn the house down one day. :p
     
    Jason, Jun 21, 2006
    #10
  11. mitx

    mitx

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    the laptop is nice because of the 17inch screen but the graphics card cant be replaced and it SUCKS. Its only 64mb and it can't run age of empires 3 and when I was playing Dawn of war the gpu went on it. Ive been saving up to build a nice gaming computer, so far I bought the motherboard and cpu only but intel d975xbx, and extreme edition 955 3.46ghz. I ran out of cash at that point and its been sitting in my closet for about a month or so. bla.



    Wow you overclocked to 600MGHZ!?! Is it really loud?
     
    mitx, Jun 21, 2006
    #11
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.