Vista not showing all RAM

Discussion in 'General Technical' started by Molly, May 30, 2007.

  1. Molly

    Molly

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Molly, May 30, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Molly

    kingofnexus

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,024
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    England
    Hmm.. run a memory test (Control Panel > System and Maintenance > Administrative Tools > Memory Diagnostics Tool) see what that says and if it also reports just 768MB.

    I'm thinking that there may be a faulty stick, if there is 4 256MB sticks and 1 doesn't work then it would only see 768MB.

    Also at bootup press go into your bios (by pressing F5 or Del or other key depending on bios) and see if that also reports only 768MB. You may need to take it back to PC World and get a new one or repaired.

    ps i hope you didn't pay 400 quid for it - there is some better deals to be had.
     
    kingofnexus, May 31, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Molly

    Jason

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,081
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago,IL
    Thats normal, your computer's video card is using shared memory which is taken from system memory. On that website it says:<TABLE class=specsTable id=TabContent_Hardware style="DISPLAY: block" cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=0 border=0><TBODY><TR><TD class=specDesc>Size of the shared memory</TD><TD class=spec>: upto 384MB TC</TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>Under your video card.
     
    Jason, Jun 1, 2007
    #3
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.