vista keeps just powering off on its own

Discussion in 'General Technical' started by jph1207, Feb 17, 2007.

  1. jph1207

    jph1207

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    i gave up on an upgrade..bought a new mobo & core2duo..bought full home premium and it all loaded ok..now while just browing thru and getting to know vista all of a sudden (5 times now)...blam! computer just powers off!!..no warning, no message, no blue screen..like someone pulled the plug?...i have a gigabyte ga-g965-ds3 mobo..not sure if its a bios thing or what..any ideas
     
    jph1207, Feb 17, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. jph1207

    Antrax

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Overheating?

    I know from experience that that can cause immediate shutdowns, especially when running intensive software ( like vista )

    Check your cpu temperature or try leaving the case of and see if it still happens.
     
    Antrax, Feb 17, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. jph1207

    jph1207

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    bios says cpu tem is only 26C after i immediately reboot after the shutdown
     
    jph1207, Feb 17, 2007
    #3
  4. jph1207

    Antrax

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you lose power completely when it shuts down, or is it rebooting?
     
    Antrax, Feb 17, 2007
    #4
  5. jph1207

    jph1207

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    does not reboot..just llike i had chosen shutdown except its abrupt...case is off..must push power button..vista reboots with warning that windows did not shut down properly
     
    jph1207, Feb 17, 2007
    #5
  6. jph1207

    Antrax

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is power supply in the case upto it? What wattage is it.

    First thing I would do is to pull out all the non essential hardware and seeif it stillhappens. So you would just be using the hard drive, vid card and nothing else.
     
    Antrax, Feb 17, 2007
    #6
  7. jph1207

    VistaRocks

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Queensbury,New York. U.S.A.
    Have youupdated your bios? Did you make sure to got everything connected properly when you upgraded motherboard and processor? Like someone else said your power supply might not be up to the task of the new board and processor plus VISTA on top of that.
     
    VistaRocks, Feb 17, 2007
    #7
  8. jph1207

    jph1207

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    no cards at all...using on board graphics 9aero ready believe it or not)..on board sound and on board lan...had way more cards in box before vista...i think its 400w supply
     
    jph1207, Feb 17, 2007
    #8
  9. jph1207

    Saihossoku

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    There's your problem. Upgrade to a proper Video Card not the onboard crap, even a low-cost budget card, when beta testing Vista that same problem happened like 45% of the time on board graphics systems. Also, your PSU is a little low IMO, try a 550watt or higher just to be safe.
     
    Saihossoku, Mar 3, 2007
    #9
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.