Vista Install Time....

Discussion in 'General Technical' started by hockeymike, Jun 19, 2006.

  1. hockeymike

    hockeymike

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    My first problem with Vista was the whole error# 80070017 setup couldn't copy files or somesuch, but I switched drives and that seemed to fix it.

    However, I've been installing for about 2 hours now and I'm only 67% done with the first step (copying files...)

    The reading light on my drive lights up intermittently, so I assume it is still reading.

    I mean....it's still installing and everything, but i'm pretty sure it shouldn't take this long. any ideas?

    specs:
    FIC AU13 nforce2 motherboard
    Athlon XP 2600+
    ATI Radeon 9800 Pro
    200GB IDEHD
    1GB RAM
     
    hockeymike, Jun 19, 2006
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. hockeymike

    niffer022

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    castleford west-yorkshire- england
    are you doing a clean install or a upgrade?????

    if its a upgrade thats about right on one of my comps it took near 3 hours.... when i did a clean install on the other it took about hour and half........
     
    niffer022, Jun 19, 2006
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. hockeymike

    Kane Hart

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    about 25-30min for me on a clean install lol
     
    Kane Hart, Jun 19, 2006
    #3
  4. hockeymike

    hockeymike

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    scratch all that, around 72% I got another 80070017 error :(

    it was a clean install, by the way. I'm just going to redownload and burn it. Hopefully that'll fix it.
     
    hockeymike, Jun 19, 2006
    #4
  5. hockeymike

    niffer022

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    castleford west-yorkshire- england
    burn it as slow as humanly possible....
     
    niffer022, Jun 19, 2006
    #5
  6. hockeymike

    hockeymike

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    no need,in another thread, someone suggested Daemon tools.

    I gave it a shot and it appears to be working. I'm currently 50% done with step two (expanding files...)

    cross your fingers for me! :p
     
    hockeymike, Jun 19, 2006
    #6
  7. hockeymike

    Jason

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,081
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago,IL
    Mounting is always an option. Hope it works for ya.
     
    Jason, Jun 19, 2006
    #7
  8. hockeymike

    niffer022

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    castleford west-yorkshire- england


    fingers are crossed ;):p
     
    niffer022, Jun 19, 2006
    #8
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.