vista hom premium 32 bit

Discussion in 'Installation & Compatibility' started by gordie, Jan 18, 2014.

  1. gordie

    gordie

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I installed vista home premium 32 bit on my friends gateway desktop computer legit copy came with PC and I installed the OS and when I go to install service pack 1 it installs and I go to update the computer to get servive pack 2 and it keeps wanting to install service pack 1 and saying already installed any ideas on what is going on why I can't go any further
     
    gordie, Jan 18, 2014
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. gordie

    Gilgamesh

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I recently installed vista home premium 32 for a friend (on a HP laptop) but didn't have this problem. Though my install media had SP1 already integrated.

    It sounds like you are using Windows Update to get and install the service packs, I didn't do this. I downloaded the complete offline installation files for the SPs (Sp2 32bit is approx 350MB, SP1 32bit is approx 440MB). Give this a try.
     
    Gilgamesh, May 11, 2014
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. gordie

    Plast0000

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    update using the standalone installer, it's chances in failure are less
     
    Plast0000, Aug 13, 2014
    #3
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.