Vista has stopped copying files! HELP!!!

Discussion in 'General Technical' started by rahamx, Dec 5, 2010.

  1. rahamx

    rahamx

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    [FONT="Century Gothic"]Hi everyone.
    I tried to copy a file from one point to another another.
    I then get the message moving 1 item from here to there, and thats where it stays.
    time remaining: calculating
    item remaining :1
    speed : 0 bytes/sec
    anything i try to move , just doesnt. This has never happened before. why now!

    Any suggestions
    please help.
    regards graham.......
    [/FONT]
     
    rahamx, Dec 5, 2010
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. rahamx

    Madman204

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    have you visited, downloaded, or installed something that maybe gave you a virus? i would try to use system restore.
     
    Madman204, Dec 5, 2010
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. rahamx

    rahamx

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, no. ive not installed anything. its very strange.
     
    rahamx, Dec 5, 2010
    #3
  4. rahamx

    Madman204

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    what OS you using. What SP *service pack* is on it?
     
    Madman204, Dec 6, 2010
    #4
  5. rahamx

    rahamx

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Using vista home premium & service pk 2
     
    rahamx, Dec 6, 2010
    #5
  6. rahamx

    rahamx

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    :D

    I think its sorted now.
    i tried 2 things, which may have worked.
    Firstly i did a restore point back a couple of weeks.although it said it failed.
    secondly i unistalled a few files, one being winzip( i think it was this)

    after doing these, it seem to be ok now. touch wood.

    thanks for help,
    gtc
     
    rahamx, Dec 6, 2010
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.