Vista Hangs at Boot up

Discussion in 'General Technical' started by Rob_T, Jun 6, 2007.

  1. Rob_T

    rockshox91

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey!! how do you disable workstation??? thanks!!!!
     
    rockshox91, Oct 10, 2007
    #41
    1. Advertisements

  2. Rob_T

    murph

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Control panel / services / scroll down to the bottom / x2 click workstation / stop service / select disable from drop down box...
     
    murph, Oct 10, 2007
    #42
    1. Advertisements

  3. Rob_T

    murph

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry, you need to select administative tools from control panel first...
     
    murph, Oct 10, 2007
    #43
  4. Rob_T

    rockshox91

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks!!!
     
    rockshox91, Oct 10, 2007
    #44
  5. Rob_T

    rockshox91

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    for some i disabled workstation...and its still messing up....
     
    rockshox91, Oct 10, 2007
    #45
  6. Rob_T

    murph

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you sure it's disabled? It 100% fixed the issue for me, and I was experiencing the same thing exactly. did you select stop service then disable then apply? You can also disable it from ctrl alt del, task manager, then services.
     
    murph, Oct 10, 2007
    #46
  7. Rob_T

    rockshox91

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    when you mean fixed..does your connection turn blue right when you start the computer? my internet still works but its like stuck on the red cross for like a minute or two, then it turns blue....
     
    rockshox91, Oct 11, 2007
    #47
  8. Rob_T

    murph

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had the issue of having the red x and having to wait until the workstation service started (about a minute or so) before it would look for a wireless network...very annoying! Then the screen would flicker and show the connection. I found that it would connect even though it showed the x, but drove me nuts when I was out at a public access point. |Disabling workstation completely solved the issue.
     
    murph, Oct 11, 2007
    #48
  9. Rob_T

    murph

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    And yes, it connects immediately upon starting.
     
    murph, Oct 11, 2007
    #49
  10. Rob_T

    MVSgeek

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just stumbled across this forum today and was able to fix this issue that was bugging the heck out of me for weeks!

    Thanks, Everyone!:)
     
    MVSgeek, Oct 14, 2007
    #50
  11. Rob_T

    murph

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Glad to help.
     
    murph, Oct 14, 2007
    #51
  12. Rob_T

    Rob_T

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks a lot!

    I'm the OP and have been vexed by this for months!

    Your solution worked great...thanks again!
     
    Rob_T, Oct 15, 2007
    #52
  13. Rob_T

    murph

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good stuff! Glad it solved your issue..
     
    murph, Oct 15, 2007
    #53
  14. Rob_T

    leipsic

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had the same problem and disabled workstation. Can connect now without delay, but it still takes over 1 minute for the internet icon to change from the red x to the blue. Any suggestions?



    Vista home premium

    hp notebook - Pavillion dv6439nr

    4 GB RAM

    AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual core TK-53 1.70 GHz

    Broadcom 802.11 b/g WLAN

    NVIDIA nForce Networking controller

    NVIDIA GeForce Go 6150
     
    leipsic, Jan 4, 2008
    #54
  15. Rob_T

    kingofnexus

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,024
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    England
    Ignore the icon ;)
     
    kingofnexus, Jan 6, 2008
    #55
  16. Rob_T

    diduknowthat

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am also having the exact same problem but on a home built computer. I am running vista ultimate 64 and the computer hangs for about a minute upon boot up. Non of the icons on the desktop responds and the dream scene desktop also is frozen. After about a minute the memory usage of explorer jumps by a few hundred megs and the computer works again.



    The disturbing thing was, last time this happened to me, my computer began to not boot up correctly and I had to reinstall vista.



    Anyone know what's going on here?
     
    diduknowthat, Apr 25, 2008
    #56
  17. Rob_T

    WAW8

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    Any desktop-related stuff will significantly slowdown the load and bootup operation, especially Dreamscene.



    If you want to experiment to find out what specifically is delaying startup, use MSCONFIG to disable all startup items, and then re-enable them one at time, noting the bootup time required each time.
     
    WAW8, Apr 25, 2008
    #57
  18. Rob_T

    diduknowthat

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0


    I know it's not dream-scene and what not slowing down my computer as this just started to happen randomly. My computer is more than capable of handling Vista. Specs are as followed:



    Q6600 2.4ghz CPU

    Gigabyte GA-P35 LGA 775 MB

    EVGA 8800gt 512mb Video Card

    G.Skill 4GB Ram

    Western Digital 400GB HD

    X-Fi Xtrememusic Sound Card

    Antec P180B Case

    Scyth Ninja HSF

    CM Real Power Pro 650watt PSU



    The wierd part is that explorer goes from using 40megs of ram to over 120 megs of ram when the computer begins to respond.
     
    diduknowthat, Apr 25, 2008
    #58
  19. Rob_T

    Jason

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,081
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago,IL
    Jason, Apr 25, 2008
    #59
  20. Rob_T

    Alex_M

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi people,

    It could be your problem solution. I had the same problem. Mostly, it took place each time after vista update(s) applying.The last timeit was fully blackout.The first time nothing could bring vistato complete boot up. I fixed this by turningS.M.A.R.T feature to "disabled". No doubt this feature accessibility is checked at boot up.
     
    Alex_M, Feb 17, 2009
    #60
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.