Vista Desktop icons have a tiny frame around it - how to disable it?

Discussion in 'Performance & Tweaks' started by jkphua, Mar 24, 2007.

  1. jkphua

    jkphua

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    There seems to be some problem with some of my desktop icons.

    Some of them appear without a tiny frames on it. Some do.

    Any idea how i can remove the frame? I've attached a screenshot of how it looks on my vista desktop.
     
    jkphua, Mar 24, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. jkphua

    xPhantomx

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I've went blind straining my eyes at your picture trying to see the tiny borders around your icons and I don't see any.

    On my pc I see a frame around the icons when I move them around on my desktop, but onceI place them, the frame disappears. I'm guessing that the frame that appears is just there so you know where the edges are, for people who like to manually place and space their icons on their desktops neatly??!!
     
    xPhantomx, Apr 5, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. jkphua

    Jason

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,081
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago,IL
    try right clicking your desktop > view > un check show icons, and go back and re-check it. See if they refresh.
     
    Jason, Apr 5, 2007
    #3
  4. jkphua

    cyclic

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    607
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had a hard time making out what you meant from your pic. perhaps it's the background colour or size and bit depth, I don't know. The only thing I can say for sure is that I don't get them unless I havea make a black background but it's very faint.
     
    cyclic, Apr 7, 2007
    #4
  5. jkphua

    kingofnexus

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,024
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    England
    They are there because you have zoomed the size of the icons, possibly accidently. To fix just right click the desktop > view > medium icons .

    That should fix it.
     
    kingofnexus, Apr 8, 2007
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.