Vista & ATi Saphire radeon HD3870

Discussion in 'Audio & Video' started by Drako, Mar 15, 2008.

  1. Drako

    Drako

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,



    I have a problem with this graphic card, when I run a game with better graphic details. My computer freeze for 2-5 second, next is black screen for 2seconds(as monitor is shuted down) and next is black screen while i don't stop the game. Next I see this->

    [​IMG]


    I hope that you solve my problem(and see that image)



    BTW: if this problem was solved on this forum sorry, but on system instantForum i was never been and i don't know how it control. Or if this post is in bad category please send message for me when you move it. Thank you



    BTW2: I'm from slovakia, then sorry for my bad english :D
     
    Drako, Mar 15, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Drako

    WAW8

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    This message has absolutely nothing to do with your graphics card. The screen says you're having problem connecting to an Apache server. We don't work those kinds of problems on this forum, sorry.
     
    WAW8, Mar 15, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Drako

    Drako

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    sorry, I give bad image. This is good->

    [​IMG]


    thank
     
    Drako, Mar 16, 2008
    #3
  4. Drako

    WAW8

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    Can't help you because clicking the image link gives "server not found". Don't have anything to look at.
     
    WAW8, Mar 17, 2008
    #4
  5. Drako

    Drako

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    :( ok, on that image is a buble which contains this text:

    Diiplay driver stopped responding and has recovered

    Display driver atikmdag stopped responding and has succesfully recovered.

    what can I do with it?
     
    Drako, Mar 17, 2008
    #5
  6. Drako

    WAW8

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    Your English is fine, don't need to apologize for it.



    Oddly enough, the bitmaps suddenly appeared again.



    Sorry, but I have bad news. This problem has been tracked on DriverHeaven for over a year now and traces back to Catalyst v7.3. Several workarounds have been suggested:

    1) Change desktop settings to Classic view instead of Aero

    2) If you're overclocking your GPU, set it back to factory speed

    3) If you're overclocking your system memory, set it back to standard SPD; if not overclocking system memory, try reducing the memory timings in the BIOS.



    Apparenly, AMD/ATI have yet to develop a fix for this problem. It's definitely hardware related because the same problems are experienced in GNU/Linux -- which uses totally different drivers.



    Also, since this is a Video problem, I'll be moving this post to the Audio & Video forum. Please look for responses there.
     
    WAW8, Mar 17, 2008
    #6
  7. Drako

    Drako

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't understand this part. What is DriverHeaven? It constitue that I must install catalyst v7.3?

    change to clasic view don't solve this problem, game falling now too.

    i hasn't overclocking my gpu and ram :(



    your last sentence mean that i have a hope?
     
    Drako, Mar 17, 2008
    #7
  8. Drako

    WAW8

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA


    DriverHeaven is another forum where folks post and track driver-related problems. That simply means that they have been working this for over a year now, have found some workarounds that work, and have not yet found a fix.



    The reference to the old Catalyst drivers indicates that this problem is not unique to the latest version -- which is not good news. It's been reported since version 7.3, meaning that it is an old problem that ATI has yet to fix.



    If the workarounds that were mentioned didn't solve your problem, there's nothing more that can be done at this point.
     
    WAW8, Mar 17, 2008
    #8
  9. Drako

    Drako

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    And if I install catalyst 7.2? can it help me? what do you mean



    (this post is totaly bad in english. true?)
     
    Drako, Mar 20, 2008
    #9
  10. Drako

    WAW8

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA


    What I mean is that it was reported initially in Catalyst 7.3; that does not mean that earlier Catalyst builds worked OK. If you have an old version of Catalyst, you can certainly try it. But I just checked the AMD/ATI site and 7.3 is the oldest one they have.
     
    WAW8, Mar 21, 2008
    #10
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.