Vista Activiation Patch

Discussion in 'General Technical' started by Jason, Mar 11, 2006.

  1. Jason

    Jason

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,081
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago,IL
    NO PATCHES OR CRACKS REQUIRED



    first enable the "Run" button in the start menu in the "Taskbar Properties"



    here's a work around to Activate Vista Build 5219, 5231, 5270, 5308, (or earlier) and later maybe...





    Start > Run > msconfig > Permit Folder "Services"



    uncheck the "Software Licensing Service"

    uncheck the "SL UI Notification Service"



    Apply Close Restart Your machine will then tell you, this machine is unlicensed!



    Enjoy!



    If this does not work for you there is also a CD Key circulating around which allows you to activate. PM a member to find out.



    I Havnt tried this personally since I already activated my copy legally, if anyone could try it and report back. But from the peopel who have they say it works.
     
    Jason, Mar 11, 2006
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Jason

    Synapse

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
    It works, but slows the crap out of your Operating System.

    I'd recommend finding another way.
     
    Synapse, Mar 11, 2006
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Jason

    Jason

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,081
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago,IL
    Do you know why it slows it down? I cant image why since you are only disabling services. Of all things I'd think it would speed it up slightly, with less background services.
     
    Jason, Mar 11, 2006
    #3
  4. Jason

    Ranukano

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, but i will inform you in a few days once i have everything set on my computer.
     
    Ranukano, Mar 13, 2006
    #4
  5. Jason

    Synapse

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
    Well it does sloq it down. Maybe a failsafe to prevent people from disabling that service?
     
    Synapse, Mar 13, 2006
    #5
  6. Jason

    Ranukano

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am trying it now it doesn't seem to slow except for when i try to access my other partition but for the most part its good. I'm posting from my Vista OS now.
     
    Ranukano, Mar 20, 2006
    #6
  7. Jason

    Jason

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,081
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago,IL
    Nice.
     
    Jason, Mar 20, 2006
    #7
  8. Jason

    photo

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    There must be a hidden catch somewhere...? can MS really be that stupid? Okay nobody answer the second part of that :D
     
    photo, Apr 22, 2006
    #8
  9. Jason

    Jason

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,081
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago,IL


    Ha, well to an extent they are not too stupid. Since they have it built in where when you disable the service it slows windows down in order to cause hell for the person who disabled it. IM positive in the final build you will not be able to find this service as easily it will be hidden very well.
     
    Jason, Apr 26, 2006
    #9
  10. Jason

    OMERZEN

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    check this out.. you will see why windowsbegin to slowdown and why exploring folders is becoming a torture :)

    [​IMG]

    i am activating it legally though :)
     
    OMERZEN, May 9, 2006
    #10
  11. Jason

    Jason

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,081
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago,IL
    Nice find. I wonder why it says "may" run, meaning that it could or could not be effected..interesting.
     
    Jason, May 10, 2006
    #11
  12. Jason

    Zach1188

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there a way to "lock" the day limit to 14 days, so no matter what it will say 14 days left to activate?
     
    Zach1188, Jun 7, 2006
    #12
  13. Jason

    Jason

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,081
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago,IL
    You can try turning your system clock back every day but im not sure if that trick still works.
     
    Jason, Jun 8, 2006
    #13
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.