Upgraded graphics card now says "Windows was deactivated due to a hardware change"

Discussion in 'General Technical' started by Nirok, Mar 11, 2007.

  1. Nirok

    Nirok

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    surly my windows is not now useless just because i upgraded my graphics card!! I have been using vista fine since febuary, but i decided to upgrade my graphics card and now i have 1 day left to reactivate windows!! please help me is this supposed to happen, Thanks



    Diagnostic Report (1.7.0012.0):

    -----------------------------------------

    WGA Data-->

    Validation Status: Genuine

    Detailed Status: 0x1

    Windows Product Key: *****-*****-K8FR3-GYW4G-7KPHT

    Windows Product Key Hash: 1PDXW0WaPjh76GUeQisBsPx7kP0=

    Windows Product ID: 89578-015-0757835-71949

    Windows Product ID Type: 5

    Windows License Type: Retail

    Windows OS version: 6.0.6000.2.00010300.0.0.003

    ID: 30897351-ab03-4a8e-8949-94a72aa79be1

    Is Admin: Yes

    AutoDial:

    Registry: 0x0

    WGA Version: Registered, 1.5.723.1

    Signed By: Microsoft

    Product Name: Windows Vista (TM) Home Premium

    Architecture: 0x00000000

    Build lab: 6000.vista_rtm.061101-2205

    TTS Error:

    Validation Diagnostic:

    Resolution Status: N/A



    Notifications Data-->

    Cached Result: N/A

    File Exists: No

    Version: N/A

    WgaTray.exe Signed By: N/A, hr = 0x80070002

    WgaLogon.dll Signed By: N/A, hr = 0x80070002



    OGA Data-->

    Office Status: 103 Blocked VLK

    OGA Version: Failed to retrieve file version. - 0x80070002

    Signed By: N/A, hr = 0x80070002

    Office Diagnostics: FCEE394C-3178-80070002_025D1FF3-138-80041010_025D1FF3-324-80040154_025D1FF3-269-80040154_025D1FF3-273-80070002



    Browser Data-->

    Proxy settings: N/A

    User Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 7.0; Win32)

    Default Browser: C:\PROGRA~1\MOZILL~2\FIREFOX.exe

    Download signed ActiveX controls: Prompt

    Download unsigned ActiveX controls: Disabled

    Run ActiveX controls and plug-ins: Allowed

    Initialize and script ActiveX controls not marked as safe: Disabled

    Allow scripting of Internet Explorer Webbrowser control: Disabled

    Active scripting: Allowed

    Script ActiveX controls marked as safe for scripting: Allowed



    File Scan Data-->



    Other data-->

    Office Details: <GenuineResults><MachineData><UGUID>30897351-ab03-4a8e-8949-94a72aa79be1</UGUID><Version>1.7.0012.0</Version><OS>6.0.6000.2.00010300.0.0.003</OS><PKey>*****-*****-*****-*****-7KPHT</PKey><PID>89578-015-0757835-71949</PID><PIDType>5</PIDType><SID>S-1-5-21-3854063531-230055477-3922637860</SID><SYSTEM><Manufacturer>System manufacturer</Manufacturer><Model>System Product Name</Model></SYSTEM><BIOS><Manufacturer>American Megatrends Inc.</Manufacturer><Version>1303 </Version><SMBIOSVersion major="2" minor="3"/><Date>20060713000000.000000+000</Date></BIOS><HWID>D5303507018400F6</HWID><UserLCID>0809</UserLCID><SystemLCID>0409</SystemLCID><TimeZone>GMT Standard Time(GMT+00:00)</TimeZone><iJoin>0</iJoin><SBID><stat>3</stat><msppid></msppid><name></name><model></model></SBID><OEM/></MachineData> <Software><Office><Result>103</Result><Products><Product GUID="{90120000-0030-0000-0000-0000000FF1CE}"><LegitResult>103</LegitResult><Name>Microsoft Office Enterprise 2007</Name><Ver>12</Ver><Val>ACD7202654E586</Val><Hash>fFic3JgCreGGRxyF8uMWB4R4Jcg=</Hash><Pid>89388-707-1528066-65040</Pid><PidType>14</PidType></Product></Products></Office></Software></GenuineResults>
     
    Nirok, Mar 11, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Nirok

    kingofnexus

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,024
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    England
    Reactivate windows then.
     
    kingofnexus, Mar 11, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Nirok

    Nirok

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    sorry i forgot to say it says that my key is already in use, and wants me to buy a new key, just becasue i upgraded my graphics card.
     
    Nirok, Mar 11, 2007
    #3
  4. Nirok

    huw27

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I have a couple of problems. I have had to re-install my vista ultimate upgrade due to one of my programmes messinging it up. i tried the self repair but when it starts it says "can not find driver" and won't go any further. and so had to re-install xp pro and then tried to re- install Vista but still get the same message. i went to contact Microsoft but the web page said i have used all of my free help for this product. I have never contacted them at all about this OS. can any one help. thanks
     
    huw27, Mar 13, 2007
    #4
  5. Nirok

    WAW8

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    If Vista was already activated, then of course, your key IS already in use -- you activated it! If a hardware change reset your activation, and it won't reactivate automatically, you have no choice other than to contact MS to get your copy reactivated.
     
    WAW8, Mar 14, 2007
    #5
  6. Nirok

    WAW8

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    huw27:



    A little more info would help ...



    When you said "vista ultimate upgrade", did you mean that you did an in-place upgrade of Vista over your XP installation? Or did you do a clean install using an upgrade version of Vista?



    Which programme is messing up? And, what does "messing up" mean, specifically? The sorry fact is that a lot of apps still don't work well in Vista. You should try using Compatibility Mode on a non-Vista app, not reinstalling Vista, hoping that will be the miracle cure. BTW, Vista is a lot less forgiving than XP about reinstallations. The general rule of reinstalling the OS for major cleanups is NOT a good idea with Vista.



    Does XP run OK after the reinstall? Do you still get an OS menu after the XP reinstall? Or does it boot straight into XP?



    You might try calling MS instead of using the web page. That way, at least you'll get to a support person.
     
    WAW8, Mar 14, 2007
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.