Upgrade from Home Premium to Ultimate with an HP 6152n Quad Core system

Discussion in 'Installation & Compatibility' started by jlg, Dec 30, 2007.

  1. jlg

    jlg

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Folks,

    I am trying to upgrade an HP 6152n QuadCorefrom Home Premium to Ultimate, but it has failed 3 times (I have upgraded all of the drivers per instructions from HP, disabled some of the devices I thought might be having issues (Intel ICH9 Family SMBUS controller)

    I have looked into the setuperr.log in C:\$WINDOWS.~BT\Sources\Panther and this is what is there:

    2007-12-23 21:16:49, Error CSI 00000001 (F) 80220008 [Error,Facility=FACILITY_STATE_MANAGEMENT,Code=8 #27722# from CRegHand::GetValue(item = CurrentHomeView, type = 12 (0x0000000c), legacyType = REG_DWORD, legacyFormat = (null), value = {l:0 b:})
    [gle=0x80004005]


    2007-12-23 21:16:49, Error CSI 00000002 (F) 80220008 [Error,Facility=FACILITY_STATE_MANAGEMENT,Code=8 #27721# from CWcmScalarInstanceCore::GetCurrentValue(options = 393216 (0x00060000), status = [6]"(null)", value = { type: 12 (0x0000000c), bytes ( 0 ): })
    [gle=0x80004005]


    2007-12-23 21:16:55, Error CSI 00000003 (F) 80220008 [Error,Facility=FACILITY_STATE_MANAGEMENT,Code=8 #93408# from CRegHand::GetValue(item = CurrentHomeView, type = 12 (0x0000000c), legacyType = REG_DWORD, legacyFormat = (null), value = {l:0 b:})
    [gle=0x80004005]


    2007-12-23 21:16:55, Error CSI 00000004 (F) 80220008 [Error,Facility=FACILITY_STATE_MANAGEMENT,Code=8 #93407# from CWcmScalarInstanceCore::GetCurrentValue(options = 393216 (0x00060000), status = [6]"(null)", value = { type: 12 (0x0000000c), bytes ( 0 ): })
    [gle=0x80004005]


    2007-12-23 21:18:47, Error CSI 00000005 (F) 80220008 [Error,Facility=FACILITY_STATE_MANAGEMENT,Code=8 #143357# from CRegHand::GetValue(item = CurrentHomeView, type = 12 (0x0000000c), legacyType = REG_DWORD, legacyFormat = (null), value = {l:0 b:})
    [gle=0x80004005]


    2007-12-23 21:18:47, Error CSI 00000006 (F) 80220008 [Error,Facility=FACILITY_STATE_MANAGEMENT,Code=8 #143356# from CWcmScalarInstanceCore::GetCurrentValue(options = 393216 (0x00060000), status = [6]"(null)", value = { type: 12 (0x0000000c), bytes ( 0 ): })
    [gle=0x80004005]


    2007-12-23 21:19:12, Error CSI 00000007 (F) 80220008 [Error,Facility=FACILITY_STATE_MANAGEMENT,Code=8 #205115# from CRegHand::GetValue(item = CurrentHomeView, type = 12 (0x0000000c), legacyType = REG_DWORD, legacyFormat = (null), value = {l:0 b:})
    [gle=0x80004005]


    2007-12-23 21:19:12, Error CSI 00000008 (F) 80220008 [Error,Facility=FACILITY_STATE_MANAGEMENT,Code=8 #205114# from CWcmScalarInstanceCore::GetCurrentValue(options = 393216 (0x00060000), status = [6]"(null)", value = { type: 12 (0x0000000c), bytes ( 0 ): })
    [gle=0x80004005]


    2007-12-23 22:52:27, Error CBS Startup: POQ has not been processed yet, aborting startup processing. Startup processing will be attempted again. hr: 0x80004004


    2007-12-23 22:52:27, Error [0x030149] CMI Callback_CBS_Do_OnlineInstall:Calling startup processing failed 0x80004004


    2007-12-23 22:52:27, Error&
     
    jlg, Dec 30, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. jlg

    joker47man

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    are you doing this upgrade via Windows Anytime Upgrade?

    also, define exactly what you meant when you said theattempts "failed," such as during which part of the install did it fail?
     
    joker47man, Jan 1, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. jlg

    jlg

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was attempting to upgrade using an MSDN image for Vista Ultimate.

    It failed, after a long attempt at the install saying "Could not install one or more components", and then reverted back to the previous Home Premium version.
     
    jlg, Jan 1, 2008
    #3
  4. jlg

    WAW8

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    Since you mentioned HP drivers, is it safe to presume that you're trying to upgrade a preinstalled Home Premium version on an HP box to a copy of Ultimate you got via MSDN?



    If so, that's almost certainly NOT going to work because the Home Premium version uses a BIOS-locked version of Vista (supplied by HP) which the MSDN version of Ultimate is NOT. Even if the MSDN version is OEM (not retail), it's still not the BIOS-locked version that HP installs on their boxes. Presuming that you could get the ultimate version to install, it probably won't activate.
     
    WAW8, Jan 3, 2008
    #4
  5. jlg

    jlg

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ugh, that's not good news -- even the anytime wouldn't work then, no?? I HAVE seen folks (well, one anyway) that said they did do this upgrade for this particular machine, but they had to basically remove almost all drivers (and use Pnp defaults), mess with the startup programs, etc.. I'm a bit hesitant to do this -- I don't want to brick my pc in case i don't think ultimate is worth it (I might just stick with Vista Business that I'm pretty happy with on my laptop).
     
    jlg, Jan 3, 2008
    #5
  6. jlg

    WAW8

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    You didn't answer the question about your using an HP box with a preinstalled (and preactivated) version of Vista. So, I don't know if Anytime Upgrade would work on your machine or not. The intent of it was to provide Vista upgrades to folks that purchased preinstalled XP versions when Vista wasn't available yet, so, my guess would be that it would still work on a preinstalled/preactivated box. Also, I believe the preactivation on BIOS-locked machines is version independent, so again, the Anytime Upgrade should work.



    Since you have Business, you could do a full image using Backup and Restore center to an external disk, that way, if the upgrade trashed your machine, you could completely restore it and not lose anything.
     
    WAW8, Jan 4, 2008
    #6
  7. jlg

    jlg

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    <TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=0 width="100%"><TBODY><TR><TD class=smalltxt vAlign=top>

    Sorry, yes the HP machine came with Vista Home Premium already installed (and preactivated - at least I don't remember doing any activation on the initial power up).

    I only have Vista business on a Tablet PC, not on the HP 6152n Quad core that I want to install the Ultimate version on, so I can't backup the HP like that. I really wanted to just try ultimate fromthe MSDN install to see if I really wanted to spend the $$$ to get it or to just go with Business. I'd like to install Microsoft Virtual PC, and some other tools, but I can't do that with Home Premium.

    I had also sent a few notes to the HP support mail, and while they responded once with "ftp the new drivers" and then try again (which I did, and it still didn't upgrade), they have not responded since, and they also made no mention of the BIOS-locked version of the software. I may try to call them instead of email to see if that helps anything, but I'm not overly optimistic that it will.

    I still have no idea what the setup error log file is trying to tell me -- I don't see any driver fails, etc. -- are the messages I included in the first email indicative of the problem being the BIOS-locked version being a problem???

    BTW, thanks for the help with this!
    </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
     
    jlg, Jan 4, 2008
    #7
  8. jlg

    davdamil

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having the EXACT same problem...let us know if there is a workaround/fix.
     
    davdamil, Jan 21, 2008
    #8
  9. jlg

    WAW8

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    As I already said a few posts back -- this is most probably NOT going to work. Large-scale OEM providers (e.g., Dell, HP, Lenovo, etc.) install custom versions of Vista onto their machines, versions that do not use the "standard" images, and also, versions that are locked in the BIOS to their motherboards.



    There's only two "legal" ways to upgrade that will work. First, you can purchase the Anytime upgrade online from MS, download it, and install it. That comes with a product key, which MS provides you at the time you purchase the upgrade. Second, you can send the computer back to the provider and have them replace the OS with an upgraded version -- if they are willing to do that.



    What you can't do is what is being attempted here -- mixing versions. Think about it. If this mixing worked, then he wouldn't be getting errors in the first place, would he?



    So, there's no point in waiting for a workaround -- there aren't any.
     
    WAW8, Jan 22, 2008
    #9
  10. jlg

    jlg

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does anyone KNOW for SURE that purchasing a Windows Anytime upgrade would actually install on this box?

    I'd rather not pay the $$ just to find out thatit still won't do the install.

    Also, does anyone know if the actual ERROR messages that I posted actually have to do with the fact that this is a BIOS-version, or if there is some other problem going on here? Again, I just want to make sure that getting a Windows Anytime would work vs. the MSDN version.
     
    jlg, Jan 23, 2008
    #10
  11. jlg

    Tinman

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    good luck with your upgrades...for myself this is a great example of why its best to build your own computer....these forums are a lot better then dealing with "tech support".
     
    Tinman, Jan 24, 2008
    #11
  12. jlg

    WAW8

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    Can't speak for anyone else, but I don't know if the upgrade will work on a preinstalled large-scale OEM version.



    The link below will take you to the MS site -- where you can browse through the details:



    [url]http://www.microsoft.com/wind...orupgrade/windowsanytimeupgrade/overview.mspx

    [/url]



    The link below will take you to the MS Discussion Forum, where I did a search on Windows Anytime Upgrade:



    [url]http://www.microsoft.com/comm...&pt=&catlist=&dglist=&ptlist=&exp=&sloc=en-us

    [/url]



    BTW, you might have to be running IE when you click these links.
     
    WAW8, Jan 24, 2008
    #12
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.