Unable to determine the size of the installation image.

Discussion in 'Main Lounge' started by kak2kak, Mar 10, 2006.

  1. kak2kak

    kak2kak

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    please any one can help me to instal (vista 5308) i have problem drive me crazy :

    when i instal it on my pc and chose to instal freshone when i chose drive to instal on

    it give me note<SPAN id=_ctl0_MainContent_PostFlatView><SPAN>

    Unable to determine the size of the installation image.
    Please verify that the image is still accessible and try again.</SPAN></SPAN>

    my hdd is westrem digtal 80gb 7200

    p4 LGA 2.6

    512 ram

    i am using iso and run it with daemon tools 4.03
     
    kak2kak, Mar 10, 2006
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. kak2kak

    Jason

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,081
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago,IL
    Well it seems like you have a couple of options:



    1) Burn it to a DVD and boot it from there



    2) If you are using that program to mount to ISO it seems like that is getting messed up.



    3)Also check the partition size when installing and make sure there is anough room on the one you are installing on. At leaste like 5 GB.



    Personally, I think that program is getting messed up. try mounting it another way or just burning to dvd
     
    Jason, Mar 10, 2006
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. kak2kak

    Nack Pattywack

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    I had the same problem and my fix was to install it on a drive with a partition larger than 10240mb. That is including free space.
     
    Nack Pattywack, Mar 12, 2006
    #3
  4. kak2kak

    kak2kak

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks every one.

    I did what u toled me

    Burned it to a DVD and boot it from it . and my hdd formate and make it 20gb ntfs c:

    and d:

    20gb ntfs

    and its the same problem what can i do?
     
    kak2kak, Mar 14, 2006
    #4
  5. kak2kak

    Jason

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,081
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago,IL
    I heard reports of this same problem and people are saying it is because there are some product keys out there which are corrupt.<SPAN id=_ctl0_MainContent_PostFlatView><SPAN>

    Don't use any previous5270 product key there seems to be a bug with some keys, check the usual palces for an alternate 5308 key or one which is different from yours. You may not have the correct product key.

    It does say this right after you put the key in and it checks the drive. Correct?

    You need to request a new 5308 key or 5270 and up key, and the problem will be solved.</SPAN></SPAN>
     
    Jason, Mar 14, 2006
    #5
  6. kak2kak

    gentner8

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    You need to enter the client key and not the server. The server key does not work from everything that I have read. I ran into the same problem. When I tried the client key, it worked like a charm.Also, make sure you burn the DVD on the slowest speed (1x). Trust me this works.
     
    gentner8, Mar 14, 2006
    #6
  7. kak2kak

    kak2kak

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Very Much Every One



    i Had instal my windows now it's the cd key



    [Installation key removed]



    now it work



    thankssssssssssssssssssssssss&gt;&gt;&gt;&gt;&gt;&gt;&gt;&gt;&gt;&gt;&gt;&gt; Amr Hassan&gt;&gt;&gt;&gt;&gt;&gt;&gt;&gt;&gt;&gt;&gt;&gt;&gt;&gt;&gt;&gt;
     
    kak2kak, Mar 19, 2006
    #7
  8. kak2kak

    _Venom_

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    kak2kak:



    Sorry about removing the key, it's not exactly a smart idea to post it.



    Please be more careful, and if needed I'll PM the key back to you,

    Thanks.
     
    _Venom_, Mar 20, 2006
    #8
  9. kak2kak

    Karsten

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    The problem is that the server key doesn't work on a Vista STAGED 5308 build. You have to use the UNSTAGED 5308 build to install the Longhorn server.

    Regards,

    Karsten Jakobsen
     
    Karsten, Mar 29, 2006
    #9
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.