Trying to update BIOS on old Toshiba - says not administrator

Discussion in 'General Technical' started by Recusant, May 21, 2016.

  1. Recusant

    Recusant Guest

    Hiya,

    New here but i've been on the sevenforums and everyone there is awesome :)

    I've got an old Toshiba laptop:
    http://www.mytoshiba.com.au/support/computers/satellite/pro/a200/psaf7a-009002/download?os=16

    My BIOS is v2.0 and the site has 2.5 so i'm trying to install them in Windows. WinPhlash won't let me, it gives me:
    "Cannot load driver, please check your accounts. If you have no administrator privilege, please login again!"

    This is a completely fresh install of Vista Business 64 bit and i've checked and the user is an Administrator. Is there something i'm missing? I didn't input the serial during install as after i update the BIOS i'll be wiping the drive anyway - surely that wouldn't have anything to do with it? (blocking installation of stuff without a serial.)

    The download does not include a floppy image (not that this has a floppy drive) so i can't try going that way.

    Cheers.
     
    Recusant, May 21, 2016
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Recusant

    Recusant Guest

    I guess this place is pretty dead :(
     
    Recusant, Jun 3, 2016
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Recusant

    Jamie White

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Margate
    Can't you flash the BIOS from a USB on boot, and update it in that fashion (like you can on Acer computers), or is that not a possibility with this?
     
    Jamie White, Jun 6, 2016
    #3
  4. Recusant

    Recusant Guest

    Thanks for replying. I was beginning to think this place had gone the way of the Dodo :)

    From what i can tell, all the programs run in Windows - no DOS versions.

    I wonder if they can be run in Safe Mode... is it F8 to access safe mode?
     
    Recusant, Jun 7, 2016
    #4
  5. Recusant

    Jamie White

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Margate
    Yes, it is. :)
     
    Jamie White, Jun 7, 2016
    #5
  6. Recusant

    Recusant Guest

    Thanks for the inspiration, but sadly no admin privileges in safe mode.

    This is super frustrating. I wonder if i put XP on it, if it'll at least allow me to flash it. I'll try that...
     
    Recusant, Jun 21, 2016
    #6
  7. Recusant

    Jamie White

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Margate
    weird, you should be able to enable the admin account

    good luck with XP, if you can't seem to do that for any reason :)
     
    Jamie White, Jun 22, 2016
    #7
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.