This computer hardware may not support booting to this disk

Discussion in 'Installation & Compatibility' started by cocotu, May 4, 2007.

  1. cocotu

    cocotu

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    When trying to install Vista I get:



    This computer hardware may not support booting to this disk. Ensure that the disk's controller is enabled in the computer's BIOS menu.



    When I press NEXT I get:



    Windows is unable to find a system volume that meets its criteria for installation.



    I have tried many suggestions, but no luck! thanks
     
    cocotu, May 4, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. cocotu

    kingofnexus

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,024
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    England
    Do you/ did you have XP installed prior? If its a new HD you may want to check its detected it properly. If its a raid configuration perhaps you need a driver for it to detect it properly.
     
    kingofnexus, May 4, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. cocotu

    Jason

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,081
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago,IL
    Are you installing Vista from within XP or a from boot?
     
    Jason, May 4, 2007
    #3
  4. cocotu

    cocotu

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm installing this from a fresh IDE drive. I formatted the drive in another machine (NTFS). It had XP before. It is detected in the BIOS. One funny thing is that I tried to install XP again and it could find any storage devices.



    thanks for the help
     
    cocotu, May 4, 2007
    #4
  5. cocotu

    kingofnexus

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,024
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    England
    You proabably havent connected it properly in your computer. Check that your IDE cable is in all the way. Check that it connected to your PSU. Check the connection into your motherboard too. Check the master / slave switches are applied correctly (master at end of cable, slave motherboard end of cable).
     
    kingofnexus, May 4, 2007
    #5
  6. cocotu

    cocotu

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same results my friend! I have tried other HDs and same result as well.



    thanks
     
    cocotu, May 4, 2007
    #6
  7. cocotu

    kingofnexus

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,024
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    England
    Try looking for a way to reset your bios settings. It might be looking for a SATA hardrive not an IDE.
     
    kingofnexus, May 5, 2007
    #7
  8. cocotu

    cyclic

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    607
    Likes Received:
    0
    Having booted to the DVD partition and format the drive with the available tools first, if Vista can't see a partition to which it can assign a drive letter it throws it's rattle out of the pram, if you use a different system to partition or format the drive with and it's a lessor version of NTFS than 5.1 then again it 's not always acceptable to Vista, it must have a partition available on either a) the initial part of the drive within the 1024 boundary for its boot structure or, B) An OS on a second partition with an active MBR to which it can add it's files.

    However as suggested, if the drive tools for partitioning and formatting are not available then there's a good chance the data cable is busted or wrongly connected.
     
    cyclic, May 6, 2007
    #8
  9. cocotu

    Jason

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,081
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago,IL
    I'd update the main board bios as a start.
     
    Jason, May 6, 2007
    #9
  10. cocotu

    VistaRocks

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Queensbury,New York. U.S.A.
    Did you get it fixed yet? Did you cheack all your cables to make sure the are right? maybe cheack the bios to make sure its configured to boot to IDE like someone else said.

    I noticed you posted on another site looking for help also, if you get it figured out please post back here to let others know the problem and solution, thank you.
     
    VistaRocks, May 6, 2007
    #10
  11. cocotu

    cocotu

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just walked in my job, I will try all the suggestions and give you results as soon as possible.



    Thanks for all the help..
     
    cocotu, May 7, 2007
    #11
  12. cocotu

    cocotu

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, I reseted the BIOS also the CMOS and still getting the same message. I check the cables and they appear to be ok. The HD is detected by the BIOS. This time I got a "windows boot manager" window before it booted from the CD. Example:



    Choose an operating system to start or press TAB to select a tool:

    Windows Setup [EMS Enable]

    To specify an advanced option for this choice, press F8.

    Tools: Windows Memory Diagnostic



    I guess this showed because there was no OS installed in the HD. What should I do now, should I upgrade the BIOS? this is a Phoenix-AwardBIOS v6.oopg, ASUS A7N8X Deluxe ACPI BIOS Rev. 1001.c This is what I saw at the POST. How do you upgrade a BIOS? thanks
     
    cocotu, May 7, 2007
    #12
  13. cocotu

    VistaRocks

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Queensbury,New York. U.S.A.
    VistaRocks, May 7, 2007
    #13
  14. cocotu

    cocotu

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am in the process of doing that. Will let you know in a moment. thanks!
     
    cocotu, May 8, 2007
    #14
  15. cocotu

    cocotu

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I formatted the HD using the command prompt and now I get "Disk 0 Unallocated Space" and Vista is not letting me reformat again. I clicked on "New" and gives error: "Cannot format this drive" the Format option is ghosted. Do you think is OK to format it on another machine? thanks
     
    cocotu, May 8, 2007
    #15
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.