thinking about buying vista, got a few things i would like to ask.

Discussion in 'Installation & Compatibility' started by MiKe0589, Aug 26, 2007.

  1. MiKe0589

    MiKe0589

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    columbus OH
    hey everyone, i want to getvista home premium and i would like to know a few things about it,i would like to get x64, can anyone tell me about it, how games are working out on it, security software,because everyone i ask has saidmost games do not work on x64, im not surethats true, any info you have is helpful, thanks everyone:)

    mike.
     
    MiKe0589, Aug 26, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. MiKe0589

    cyclic

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    607
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can only suggest that all the people you ask have no experience of any OS and certainly no technical ability. There are a few issues with some games in 64 bit but not many. The honest bit about x64 is that drivers are still not as good as they should be and it does cause some problems, having run both 64 and 32 bit Vista I can only advise that if you are a gamer then stick with x86 since drivers are now good and still improving, I see little to gain from running an x64 OS, however an x64 CPU will run an X86 (32bit) system faster and more stable, it's all very scientific due to the number of integer pipes being doubled (16 not 8), they're the things that do the floating point calcs, so it's faster even in 32 bit apps and games and until game producers start optimizing for and writing code to take advantage of 64 bit systems there's no real benefit in running one.

    So an x64 CPU yes but stick with Vista x86 (32 bit) for the best of both worlds.

    This ismy opinion based on some experience not an impirical scientific statement of fact. I thought you might like to have it anyway.[​IMG]
     
    cyclic, Aug 26, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. MiKe0589

    MiKe0589

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    columbus OH
    awsome, sounds like a plan to me i think il go with vista home premium 32 bit. then il be able to play halo 2, lol, thanks again.
     
    MiKe0589, Aug 26, 2007
    #3
  4. MiKe0589

    kingofnexus

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,024
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    England
    I'm a gamer and use x64 version. As long as you have the drivers available for your system (which is most likely now) you should experience no problems with the x64. I don't know of any game which fails to run on x64. Some games have x64 patches which sometimes have improvements over the original versions but theses are few and far between. It wont be long after dx10 is more pronounced that 64bit games start appearing. Futureproof yourself with x64.

    Oh and there is an ever so slight performance decrease in x64 but these are due to drivers. In 3DMark06 I get 6040 in 32bit XP and in Vista x64 I get 6012. 28 points less for a futureproofed system is definately worth it in my opinion. Proof:
    [​IMG]
     
    kingofnexus, Aug 27, 2007
    #4
  5. MiKe0589

    MiKe0589

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    columbus OH
    i never knew there was adecreasein performance, ithink i will look up all of my needed drivers for vista x64 andgo from there, thanks.
     
    MiKe0589, Aug 27, 2007
    #5
  6. MiKe0589

    MiKe0589

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    columbus OH
  7. MiKe0589

    AmericanNightmare

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Missouri
    Is there any particular reason your going with the Sempron aside from the obvious affordability?

    By sticking with the 754 configuration you are doooming yourself to rapid obsolesence. If you can afford it you would be better served holding off on buying Vista and purchasing an AM2 motherboard and processor the X2 3600+ Brisbanes are super affordable around $65 bucks and easily overclock to 2.8-2.9GHz,you can pick up a decent AM2 board for about the same couple that with some cheap DDR2 667 and you have something that future proofs you much more so than upgrading to Vista with your current hardware config.

    Not to mention the AthlonX2 3600+ Brissy has a larger cache and faster FSB than the Sempron.
     
    AmericanNightmare, Aug 27, 2007
    #7
  8. MiKe0589

    MiKe0589

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    columbus OH
    lol, sorry guys, i kind of forgot to say something, this is going to only have to last me untill about november, then i am going to build my new computer and give this one to my mom, and i know she will want vista, so i am going to put it on there ahead of time just to play halo 2, lol.
     
    MiKe0589, Aug 27, 2007
    #8
  9. MiKe0589

    AmericanNightmare

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Missouri
    Well that being the case your fine with the 32bit if it's going to be moms computer, unless moms a gamer she won't notice any difference between the 2.Still that Sempron might struggle a bit with Vistadespite of MS would have you believe.
     
    AmericanNightmare, Aug 27, 2007
    #9
  10. MiKe0589

    MiKe0589

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    columbus OH
    a buddy of mine had a old P4 2.53 GHz, i did not believe but he was able to run vista ok. we ran 3D mark on them, once again i could notbelieve it, but the 3300 was a little faster then his P4. bah what the hell, il give it a shot, if it sucks, il put XP back on it till i give it to my mom, lol, thank god she is not a gamer. :w00t:
     
    MiKe0589, Aug 27, 2007
    #10
  11. MiKe0589

    AmericanNightmare

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Missouri
    Seems like you have it worked out then. Good luck with that and your new build iin Nov. Just out of curiosity are you wating till Nov. for the Phenom by chance?
     
    AmericanNightmare, Aug 27, 2007
    #11
  12. MiKe0589

    MiKe0589

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    columbus OH
    thanks!god i wish i could get the phenom, i think its going to come down to the intel E6550 or E6750and the AMD 6000 or 6400. im still not sure :hehe:
     
    MiKe0589, Aug 27, 2007
    #12
  13. MiKe0589

    ptathor

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I regrettably have a vista machine. Very little of my old software will install. None of my hardware will worrk either. I am seriously thinking of blowing this thing away and installing XP.

    Any ideas on that out there?
     
    ptathor, Aug 29, 2007
    #13
  14. MiKe0589

    AmericanNightmare

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Missouri
    You have a Vista machine? By who's standards? Did it come with Vista installed or did you install/upgrade yourself? Please provide your hardware specs. I find that a great deal of Vista hardware issues are caused by folks installing it on hardware incapable of running Vista with any efficiency or who purchased a PC marketed as a "Vista machine" that sadly is not capable again of running Vista properly. As far as your older software goes, what older software? How old?

    Be specific please.
     
    AmericanNightmare, Aug 29, 2007
    #14
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.