The Godfather Game Problem

Discussion in 'Gaming Support' started by solomon_uk, Feb 22, 2007.

  1. solomon_uk

    solomon_uk

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I cannot get the Godfather game to work in Vista, can anyone help?



    It just wont load and says the program had to close due to a problem.





    Many Thanks
     
    solomon_uk, Feb 22, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. solomon_uk

    kingofnexus

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,024
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    England
    Try finding the games .exe and running the program in compatibility mode. Also try running as administrator. If all else fails try reinstalling the game but runnning the setup.exe on the disk as an administrator.
     
    kingofnexus, Feb 23, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. solomon_uk

    Comak

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is the solution for your problem :

    Rename the movie directory to _movie.

    The game wil play !

    I think the problem is that vista cannot play the movies.

    Sorry for my bad english. I am a dutch men.

    See you later ! :cool:
     
    Comak, May 7, 2007
    #3
  4. solomon_uk

    Walker

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for that,

    sadly i can't try it out. I have made a life changing decision. I am buying my games from now on....
     
    Walker, May 12, 2007
    #4
  5. solomon_uk

    howson

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    MY godfather game wont worjk ethier ive intatalled and i start to play just before the main menu comes up it say godfather.exe has stopped working
     
    howson, May 14, 2007
    #5
  6. solomon_uk

    Superswede

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    has anybody got the godfather to work under vista? i have renamed the movie file, the game starts... but when im supposed to name the character the damn keyboard aint working!! i have tried the keyboard in the control settings and it works fine... anybody got a solution for this problem?
     
    Superswede, May 16, 2007
    #6
  7. solomon_uk

    911

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    not _movie, but _movies., i got it to work og i have no problem with the game
     
    911, Oct 3, 2007
    #7
  8. solomon_uk

    sothpaw

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    My Godfather problem, (i have vista):



    Buffer overrun detected!



    "A buffer overrun has been detected which has corrupted the program's internal state. The program cannot safely continue execution and must now be terminated."



    Have me do?

    Please help!

    Thank you very much!
     
    sothpaw, Feb 9, 2008
    #8
  9. solomon_uk

    WAW8

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    sothpaw:



    Did you do the directory rename mentioned in the post just before yours?
     
    WAW8, Feb 16, 2008
    #9
  10. solomon_uk

    bydan69

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey,

    I can't find the _Movie file?



    Can anybody help please.



    many Thanks



    D
     
    bydan69, Jun 3, 2008
    #10
  11. solomon_uk

    8ball

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0




    This happen to me too and I have renamed movies...

    Can someone help me?
     
    8ball, Jun 7, 2008
    #11
  12. solomon_uk

    E.R.

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    hello.. i have changed movies to _movies i open evrything in admin decise... wenn i start the game...then u can see don corleone.. in the left side.. not very good..then the game closed...godfather.exe problem sjizzle..:S:S plz help me.. (i have vista) and look.. i have a rapport from support information.... *** you can see operating system fails:S:S what can i do?

    <TABLE cellSpacing=1 cellPadding=3 width="100%" border=0><TBODY><TR><TD></TD><TD align=middle width="35%">Your System</TD><TD align=middle>Results</TD><TD align=middle width="35%">Game Requirements</TD></TR><TR rowspan="4"><TD></TD></TR><TR><TD>Operating System</TD><TD align=middle><SPAN class=dyndata>Unknown</SPAN></TD><TD align=middle>Fail</TD><TD align=middle><SPAN class=dyndata>Windows XP/2000</SPAN></TD></TR><TR rowspan="4"><TD></TD></TR><TR><TD>System Memory</TD><TD align=middle><SPAN class=dyndata>1022.8</SPAN></TD><TD align=middle>Pass</TD><TD align=middle><SPAN class=dyndata>256.0</SPAN></TD></TR><TR rowspan="4"><TD></TD></TR><TR><TD>Processor Speed</TD><TD align=middle><SPAN class=dyndata>2801.0</SPAN></TD><TD align=middle>Pass</TD><TD align=middle><SPAN class=dyndata>1400 Mhz (1.4 Ghz)</SPAN></TD></TR><TR rowspan="4"><TD></TD></TR><TR><TD>DirectX Version</TD><TD align=middle><SPAN class=dyndata>10.0</SPAN></TD><TD align=middle>Pass</TD><TD align=middle><SPAN class=dyndata>9.0c</SPAN></TD></TR><TR rowspan="4"><TD></TD></TR><TR><TD>Display Device</TD><TD align=middle><SPAN class=dyndata>NVIDIA GeForce 7500 LE</SPAN></TD><TD align=middle>Unknown Compatibility</TD><TD align=middle><SPAN class=dyndata></SPAN></TD></TR><TR rowspan="4"><TD></TD></TR><TR><TD>Display Memory</TD><TD align=middle><SPAN class=dyndata>512.0</SPAN></TD><TD align=middle>Pass</TD><TD align=middle><SPAN class=dyndata>64.0</SPAN></TD></TR><TR rowspan="4"><TD></TD></TR><TR><TD>Display Driver</TD><TD align=middle><SPAN class=dyndata>7.15.11.6230</SPAN></TD><TD align=middle>Unknown Compatibility</TD><TD align=middle><SPAN class=dyndata></SPAN></TD></TR><TR rowspan="4"><TD></TD></TR><TR><TD>Sound Device</TD><TD align=middle><SPAN class=dyndata>Luidsprekers (Realtek High Definition Audio)</SPAN></TD><TD align=middle>Pass</TD><TD align=middle><SPAN class=dyndata></SPAN></TD></TR><TR rowspan="4"><TD></TD></TR><TR><TD>Sound Driver</TD><TD align=middle><SPAN class=dyndata></SPAN></TD><TD align=middle>Unknown Compatibility</TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
     
    E.R., Aug 10, 2008
    #12
  13. solomon_uk

    WAW8

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    The fact that folks are being told to run this game in compatibility mode should tell you that it was NOT designed to run in Vista. Unless the game supplier has a new version, one specifically written or upgraded for Vista, what you get in compatibility mode is the best you're going to see.



    If it doesn't work, you're simply out of luck. Contact the game supplier for a Vista version.
     
    WAW8, Aug 10, 2008
    #13
  14. solomon_uk

    Neo Nay

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you, man . That's great help! It does work. Now I can forget my boring life with The Godfather for a while.
     
    Neo Nay, Dec 30, 2008
    #14
  15. solomon_uk

    Neo Nay

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's not the file. That's the folder. You can find it under the folder The Godfather .
     
    Neo Nay, Dec 30, 2008
    #15
  16. solomon_uk

    victor

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys, i have vista, i did the modification, i've finish the game and now i want to uninstall the game. but the uninstall.exe doesn't work. What do i do?
     
    victor, Jan 29, 2009
    #16
  17. solomon_uk

    keby82ryu

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey, i've installed and started playing the game Godfather successfully but after i beat un the first guy in the game n pick up the cash on the floor, the game just flickers n hangs, then the blue screen appears n my laptop restarts. i'm using vista home basic, 3gb RAM, 159gb left on my hard drive, Directx 9. Can anyone help me?
     
    keby82ryu, Feb 27, 2009
    #17
  18. solomon_uk

    brybell101

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,



    My problem is with Godfather 2. I get a message saying I dont meet the graphics requiremant (7800 GT) even though I have an NVidia GeForce 9800M GTS. Did anyone else come across this?? I've tried all the different compatability options from the above but nothing works as I cant even get into the main menu. Any help will be greatly appreciated.



    I know this thread is for the first game but my problem is with the second, thought I wouldn't bother with a new topic



    Regards,

    brybell
     
    brybell101, Jun 16, 2009
    #18
  19. solomon_uk

    WAW8

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    WAW8, Jun 16, 2009
    #19
  20. solomon_uk

    mafiamanager

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey mates, I've the same problem of <U>keby82ryu</U>, how can I run the game in Windows Vista, because it starts ok and then crashes and the blue screen comes up..
     
    mafiamanager, Apr 20, 2010
    #20
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.