Sound in WC3?

Discussion in 'Gaming Support' started by turboregal, May 19, 2006.

  1. turboregal

    turboregal

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't know if its a driver error or a vista error. Is anyone else getting a "cannot intalize base sound" error in Warcaft III in vista?
     
    turboregal, May 19, 2006
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. turboregal

    Jason

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,081
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago,IL


    My Vista has no sound at all, so its prolly a driver issue.
     
    Jason, May 21, 2006
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. turboregal

    Rexignis

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's not just you. I'm running build 5384 running stock drivers for SBLive! (As Creative has no plans to develop any further drivers for SBLive, I guess that's what I'm stuck with) and I have the same problem. The funny thing is, it only happens after installing the expansion and patching up. WC3 by itself has no problems with sound, but I can't play without patching after installing the expansion, soo...
     
    Rexignis, Jun 29, 2006
    #3
  4. turboregal

    MafiaLord91

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think it is a software issue between the patch and Vista since it works before patching. Good game though.
     
    MafiaLord91, Jan 24, 2007
    #4
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.