[SOLVED]Vista only sees 1 Core of dual core processor

Discussion in 'General Technical' started by lokeycmos, May 10, 2008.

  1. lokeycmos

    lokeycmos

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am at a total loss and i hope someone can help me with this. i have a k8n neo4 mainboard with 2 gb ram and a 4200+ processor(socket 939). the problem is that vista ultimate 32 is only showing 1 proc in device manager and 1 graph in task manager. ive spent the last 4 hours researching this on google to no avail. ive tried uninstalling and reinstalling in device manager, safe mode, msconfig>boot>advanced options> detect HAL and uncheck # of Procs, and various combinations of these. Only once did i get it to show both cores in safe mode, but after i rebooted it went back to 1 and i cant duplicate it. I really hope someone out there can help me out! thnx in advance ;)



    Joe
     
    lokeycmos, May 10, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. lokeycmos

    MafiaLord91

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    MafiaLord91, May 10, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. lokeycmos

    WAW8

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    Socket 939 mobos are at least two gens back -- I know, I have one. How recent is your BIOS? Mine is over two years old -- but Vista sees both cores of my AMD processor. However, my BIOS is a beta, updated specifically for Vista, so that's probably why it works.



    Suggest you grab a freeware program called CPU-Z. Run it and see if it sees both cores.



    IF not, my best guess is that your BIOS is too old to work properly with Vista.
     
    WAW8, May 10, 2008
    #3
  4. lokeycmos

    lokeycmos

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanx for the info, i got it working. msi tech support had me clear the cmos and reseat the proc. now it works great
     
    lokeycmos, May 12, 2008
    #4
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.