Sent in laptop for repair, now need to activate....again

Discussion in 'General Technical' started by idbl_fanatic, Jul 20, 2007.

  1. idbl_fanatic

    idbl_fanatic

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I sent my laptop into gateway for a repair, they had to replace my motherboard, now Vista home premium wants to activate again, and says that the product key that it is using has already been used!!!! What do I do??!!!
     
    idbl_fanatic, Jul 20, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. idbl_fanatic

    idbl_fanatic

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Had to make the call to India.........
     
    idbl_fanatic, Jul 21, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. idbl_fanatic

    WAW8

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    Also be aware that, should you replace your hard drive on that laptop, you'll most probably have to make the call to India again. Vista activation uses the HDD S/N as part of its scheme.
     
    WAW8, Jul 25, 2007
    #3
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.