Second Graphics card

Discussion in 'General Technical' started by Andrew1980, Mar 22, 2007.

  1. Andrew1980

    Andrew1980

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I have just found this site, and it seems my best option. I have had vista running since launch fine. My problem is that I want to go dual monitor, I have just purchased a graphics card off of ebay. Geforce 2 MX/MX400. I know its not great quality, but I needed a PCI one and I only really want it to watch DVDs on. (Second monitor a tv). The thing is I can't get the card to work. Its saying Cannot start device (code 10). I have checked IRQ's and its not conflicting. I have tried to get latest drivers but to no avail. I am really stuck. Any information would be really useful thanks.
     
    Andrew1980, Mar 22, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Andrew1980

    3xternal

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Vista requires that both cards use the same graphics driver. A Geforce 2 requires a much older driver than today's cards. If you are running a Nvidia primary card, check the vista drivers download supported section: geforce 2's are not listed there. Also, if you do not get a geforce 6 or higher, no areo for you.



    You need to get a Geforce 6 card. Return the one you got to the seller.
     
    3xternal, Mar 22, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Andrew1980

    gliff159

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    why cant you just run both monotors of the same card? works fine for me
     
    gliff159, Mar 23, 2007
    #3
  4. Andrew1980

    Andrew1980

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh does it? Crap. So theres no way round the problem then?

    Whats this Aero? My other card is Geforce 6

    How do I run two monitors off of one card? I might be being stupid here, I only have one output.
     
    Andrew1980, Mar 26, 2007
    #4
  5. Andrew1980

    spankymasterc

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    so what your trying to do it watch dvds from you computer to your t.v right?



    Well if so you video card has a S-video out and if your T.v has one 2 then u could connect that move the setting on your Graphics card so its on clone view and there u go...... if u need help hit me up i have mine setup so it should work....
     
    spankymasterc, Mar 27, 2007
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.