RAM use

Discussion in 'General Technical' started by Psylosyfer, Aug 2, 2007.

  1. Psylosyfer

    Psylosyfer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi All;

    Could anyone tell me what's normal for vista home premium? I am using over 500mbs

    of ram just after booting up with nothing yet running other than "normal" startup processes. Is this normal?

    Also it seems like it takes very little to get up near 1 gig of ram use! This seems excessive. Any thoughts would be appreciated.
     
    Psylosyfer, Aug 2, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Psylosyfer

    AmericanNightmare

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Missouri
    I would say 500MB is fairly normal. I will say this it seems a lot of folks are so intent on how much RAM is being used by Vista that they don't realize that the Vista OS actually uses your RAM instead of frittering it away like XP and earlier versions did. As to your system useing 1G after very little i'm not sure what you characterize by very little i do a lot of intensive multi-tasking and i fold on top of that and i almost never get above 40% usage or so.

    Vista willdump back the memory it does not need,however if it needs 1G to runyour programs efficientlythat's what it will use and do it again more efficiently than any previous version.
     
    AmericanNightmare, Aug 2, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Psylosyfer

    MrMagic

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    The way Vista uses memory, this appears normal for a 1gb machine which is what I assume you have. I have 2gb of memory and Vista always seems to use just about 40-50% of total memory when running idle. When memory is demanded by an application, Vista will give it as much as it needs. So yes, your memory usage appears about normal to me.
     
    MrMagic, Aug 2, 2007
    #3
  4. Psylosyfer

    AmericanNightmare

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Missouri
    Thank you for repeating what was already said that was very useful.
     
    AmericanNightmare, Aug 2, 2007
    #4
  5. Psylosyfer

    WAW8

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    To further confirm what AmericanNightmare has said, I have several different machines, each running a different version of Vista, each with a different amount of memory, and in all cases, Vista appears to use about 50% of the memory when idle.



    So, I don't think there is really a single fixed amount of memory that Vista uses when idle.
     
    WAW8, Aug 3, 2007
    #5
  6. Psylosyfer

    Jason

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,081
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago,IL
    The more memory it uses at idle the better..that means you have more cache which equals less hard drive reads.

    IT'S A GOOD THING TO HAVE VISTA USE MEMORY!
     
    Jason, Aug 3, 2007
    #6
  7. Psylosyfer

    kingofnexus

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,024
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    England
    One of us needs to make a new sticky emphising that point.
     
    kingofnexus, Aug 3, 2007
    #7
  8. Psylosyfer

    MrMagic

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sooorry, I was just answering his post from the original, before I saw yours.
     
    MrMagic, Aug 3, 2007
    #8
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.