Program needs internet access

Discussion in 'General Technical' started by RKramden, Sep 9, 2006.

  1. RKramden

    RKramden

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi All,



    I'm having problems with a program that needs to access a server. I use Digital Darkroom to upload photos to my online photo catalog and I can't connect to the remote server. I get "A connection could not be established with the server. Check your internet connection." However, I'm online right now, so the connection isn't really the problem. I have allowed the program through the security settings. Any ideas?
     
    RKramden, Sep 9, 2006
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. RKramden

    kingofnexus

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,024
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    England
    May be a problem with the server you are trying to connect to...
    Also try disabling windows firewall - I don't use any firewalls whatsoever as they just cause hastle (use my routers in built firewall which blocks all incoming connections).

    I would guess its the host server that is having some downtime... just give it a day or so and try again.
     
    kingofnexus, Sep 9, 2006
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. RKramden

    RKramden

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey King,



    Thanks for the response but I can access the server via Firefox & IE, so I know the server isn't down. It seems to be a flukey problem with Beta 2. I just did a clean install of RC1 and was able to get online (thankfully). I'm still trying to figure out why it works on RC1 and not Beta 2 but it's not as drastic a problem now.
     
    RKramden, Sep 11, 2006
    #3
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.