Problem with copying a Microsoft Access Database from a Vista machine for backup

Discussion in 'General Technical' started by DP, Aug 1, 2010.

  1. DP

    DP

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    I am having a problem with copying a Microsoft Access Database from a Vista machine for backup.

    I have an application (developed in VB6) with a Microsoft Access backend. It installs fine and everything works perfectly. However, as soon as I try copy the database from the Vista machine and try open the database on an XP machine, none of the information that was entered from the Vista machine appears in the database. In fact, it seems that the database that was originally installed on the Vista machine is the one that gets copied over.

    Any ideas on what could be causing this?
     
    DP, Aug 1, 2010
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. DP

    WAW8

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    Sorry, not able to provide MS Office Access detailed support.

    Suggest you check on the MS Office support forums. Perhaps they will be able to provide an answer.
     
    WAW8, Aug 1, 2010
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. DP

    DarryleMaio

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Access DB Copy Problem Is Vista Problem

    This is a Vista problem and NOT an Access problem. I have the same problem and need help with it.
    When you copy or move an Access DB while running Vista, the data disappears. If you take the same DB on a PC running XP this does not happen. Also, if you copy the DB from Vista to XP the data disappears but if you copy the DB from XP to Vista the data is there.
    While running Vista if you attach the DB to an email or FTP it using TeamViewer or LogMeIn, when the file is opened on the machine receiving it, it is empty. This never happens on an XP machine.
    Why does Vista strip the data from the Access DB? HELP!
     
    DarryleMaio, Dec 22, 2010
    #3
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.