No aero effects? Look inside

Discussion in 'General Technical' started by Jason, Mar 28, 2006.

  1. Jason

    Jason

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,081
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago,IL
    Follow the following steps to help make aero work with your pc if it doesnt by default. Try any and all of these steps until it works for you, some may work some may not Step #4 seems to work the best.



    Note: Aero may work in some builds but not others it is still beta



    1) Look at the list of LDDM (now WDDM) compatible cards on Connect. It's under the Articles section. If the chipset is on the list, then glass should be on by default.

    http://www.nvidia.com/object/winvista_32_supported.html

    Also check the ATI website and video card threads on the forums here.



    2) Start -> Run -> type WinSAT Aurora

    Logoff/Restart



    This should performance test the graphics card and realise you have a supported card.



    3) Get the latest WDDM Driver for your card and manually install it into Device Manager.



    4) HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\DWM



    Create a new DWORD value named CompositionPolicy and set the value to 2, then Reboot
     
    Jason, Mar 28, 2006
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Jason

    ericg

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    this is very useful for me, thank you very much
     
    ericg, Jan 29, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Jason

    Threxx

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is this a way to circumvent the switched off Aero effects for Home basic? I'm assuming not, but hoping so?:D
     
    Threxx, Feb 6, 2007
    #3
  4. Jason

    Jason

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,081
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago,IL
    That I don't know. This post is a little old as it was talking about Vista while it was still in beta and mainly trying to allow Vista to force aero when your video card should handle it but vista wouldnt allow it. You can try adding that Dword and see what happens but its dangerous, I'd for sure backup your registry before hand incase is goes a-wall.
     
    Jason, Feb 6, 2007
    #4
  5. Jason

    VistaRocks

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Queensbury,New York. U.S.A.
    Thank you for that post Jason. Last night i had changed my desktop to classic but then about 4hrs later i went to change it back and i couldnt get aero to work again, only basic. For some reaso the compositionpolicy had changed to (1) so i had to put it back to (2). All good now, thanks. Yes im still using RC2 for now untill i get my tax money back. Once again thank you.
     
    VistaRocks, Feb 10, 2007
    #5
  6. Jason

    dr.bisho

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    hai dude i am sure ma video card is succesfully installed

    i havaa nvidia fx6200 and 1gb ram 16o sata drive 3.4 ht intel mb 2gb cache blabla

    i installed an illegal copy of vista and died 2 make it genuine but still it doesnt display any ero effects

    i live in kuwait and ther is no customer service over here ... so it will b cool of u guys 2 help

    cya:cool:
     
    dr.bisho, Mar 1, 2007
    #6
  7. Jason

    kingofnexus

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,024
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    England
    1 - I cant make head nor tail of what your saying.

    2 - Illegal copy of windows is what your problem is. Buy a real version.
     
    kingofnexus, Mar 2, 2007
    #7
  8. Jason

    WAW8

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    As a matter of general policy, here at Vista Forums, we do not provide support to "cracked" or "illegal" versions of Vista ...



    You can install a legit version and use it for 120 days without registering -- and MS has even gone on record saying that is OK with them! You'll have to reset the time-out every 30 days, but Vista even provides a simple command to do that. No cracks. No hacks. No patched DLLs. Just 120 days of free usage courtesy of MS. And, it's quite legal.



    Using a pirate version of Vista, even if you CAN get it to work, is asking for trouble you don't want -- really!! It's not like the old days of XP when all you had to worry about was nagging about WPA, or WGA, and not being able to download Windows Updates. Today, Vista has a built-in Reduced Functionality Mode that will render your machine pretty much useless. Do you really want to invest weeks or months of your time in using a PC only to have it suddenly shut you out of doing anything but buying a product key?
     
    WAW8, Mar 17, 2007
    #8
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.