Nero DVD Burner

Discussion in 'Installation & Compatibility' started by Vince53, Jan 29, 2007.

  1. Vince53

    Vince53

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    The Vista Upgrade Advisor tells me that I will have to uninstall Nero before upgrading to Vista. I have seen some posts in which writers complained that they were unable to re-install Nero after the installation.



    I thought that Vista has a built-in CD/DVD burner. Has anyone tried it yet to see how well it works?
     
    Vince53, Jan 29, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Vince53

    blackhat

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    helmond, The netherlands
    vista has an own dvd burner. but it's better to use a third party burning program.



    nero 7 should work on vista (but it doesn't)
     
    blackhat, Jan 30, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Vince53

    Jason

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,081
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago,IL
    Yeah just to confirm Nero 7 does not work even the Beta. I think it is just telling you to uninstall nero before upgrading because it is known to not work on vista. They just don't want you to complain once vista installs and you see that nero no longer works. There are good other third party dvd burning programs which are free and work on Vista. Such as Final Burn. Do a search on google and you should find it.
     
    Jason, Jan 31, 2007
    #3
  4. Vince53

    WAW8

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    I don't know about upgrade because I did a clean install ...



    But, Nero Ultra Edition v7 build 5790a works just fine in Vista 32-bit Ultimate.



    Don't know why it's telling you to uninstall Nero --maybe MS wants to force you into using the built-in DVD utility?
     
    WAW8, Jan 31, 2007
    #4
  5. Vince53

    Jason

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,081
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago,IL
    Yeah it may not be working for me because im using 64-bit Ultimate.
     
    Jason, Jan 31, 2007
    #5
  6. Vince53

    Camride

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    I could get Nero to work in 32bit Vista also, but it caused alot of other problems, like a Com Surrogate error amoung other things. It also interferred with Aero at times. If you have any strange issues after installing Nero it's mostly likely caused by Nero, something in the code doesn't like Vista, or vice versa. I uninstalled it and am using Roxio now and it has absolutely no issues.

    :)
     
    Camride, Feb 2, 2007
    #6
  7. Vince53

    doghucat

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nero 7 works on my Vista 32 Business no problem
     
    doghucat, Feb 2, 2007
    #7
  8. Vince53

    phat_gibbo

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    the newest version of nero works 7.7.5.1, now it is just a matter of gettin the version that will let me do what i want
     
    phat_gibbo, Feb 8, 2007
    #8
  9. Vince53

    Vince53

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I read an article by a technical writer for Ziff Davis today. He had a Hewlett-Packard monster that he had bought two years ago, and he tried to install Vista on it.



    Among his other problems, he had to do what they said and delete Nero.



    It would appear from this and other forums that it depends on what version of Vista, what type of computer, and what version of Nero you are using.
     
    Vince53, Feb 9, 2007
    #9
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.