modifying dual boot entries

Discussion in 'General Technical' started by relentless, Sep 15, 2006.

  1. relentless

    relentless

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is a bit of an odd story here but the back ground is :

    a8n-sli mb, 1 RAID 0 configuration on the sil3114 ports, 1 200GB on the nvidia ports



    So I installed vista (from the xp install) on the nvidia port drives, supplied the driver. Then system restarted then started the install again. I thought no problem, went through and about mid way through the install realised I couldn't see the sil3114 drives.



    Anyway install was happy and once finished it booted straight into vista, couldn't see the sil3114 drives and then read some txt files a bit closer and realised that the sil3114 vista drivers didn't support raid configs.

    So now I couldn't see the raid 0 drive and it booted straight into vista.



    Next day

    I get home and start up the system preparing to put the ntldr back into action and get my old os back, apon startup it gives me the options for earlier version of windows, and windows setup.



    After much puzzling I found that the earlier version of windows is my xp install, and the windows setup blue screens when it gets to the disk.sys loader, which I assume is cause it doesn't have drivers for the sil3114 raid. I thought if vista could still knew your old os was there then you'd get the option in the vista boot menu..I never did until I got home today.





    My question is (obviously wtf!? but I'm over this magical transformation), I know the windows setup options is running the winlogon.exe on my raid drive which is where the setup files were extracted, what I want to do is modify the boot entries so this windows setup option will access the winlogon on the drive that vista was installed onto(this way I wouldn't have to reinstall, btw the restore points all disapeared not sure why).



    Would this work?

    How can I go about it?

    This is the output from bcdedit (from xp because vista is dead)

    I thought I could just change the device line from the windows setup entry but it looks quite different than whats in the examples in the dual boot walk through thing stickied in this forum.

    Incase your wondering, no I didn't run the vista setup again, that part is magical



    H:\Windows\System32>bcdedit



    Windows Boot Manager

    --------------------

    identifier {bootmgr}

    device partition=\Device\HarddiskDmVolumes\PhysicalDmVolumes\Bl

    ockVolume1

    description Windows Boot Manager

    locale en-US

    inherit {globalsettings}

    default {ntldr}

    displayorder {ntldr}

    {cbd971bf-b7b8-4885-951a-fa03044f5d71}

    toolsdisplayorder {memdiag}

    timeout 3



    Windows Legacy OS Loader

    ------------------------

    identifier {ntldr}

    device partition=\Device\HarddiskDmVolumes\PhysicalDmVolumes\Bl

    ockVolume1

    path tldr

    description Earlier Version of Windows



    Windows Setup

    -------------

    identifier {cbd971bf-b7b8-4885-951a-fa03044f5d71}

    device partition=\Device\HarddiskDmVolumes\PhysicalDmVolumes\Bl

    ockVolume1

    path \$WINDOWS.~BT\Windows\system32\winload.exe

    description Windows Setup

    locale en-US

    inherit {bootloadersettings}

    osdevice partition=\Device\HarddiskDmVolumes\PhysicalDmVolumes\Bl

    ockVolume1

    systemroot \$WINDOWS.~BT\Windows

    nx OptOut

    detecthal Yes

    winpe Yes
     
    relentless, Sep 15, 2006
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. relentless

    bg8ball2

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello relentless,

    First question, Are your RAID Drivers loaded properly in Vista? If not then you should reinstall no matter what.

    The thing that doesn't look right in your bcdedit is the following:

    displayorder {ntldr}
    {cbd971bf-b7b8-4885-951a-fa03044f5d71}

    *AND*

    Windows Setup
    -------------
    identifier {cbd971bf-b7b8-4885-951a-fa03044f5d71}


    The bottom one should say {current} for example my results are listed below:

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.5600]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\bg8ball2>bcdedit

    Windows Boot Manager
    --------------------
    identifier {bootmgr}
    device partition=D:
    description Windows Boot Manager
    locale en-US
    inherit {globalsettings}
    default {current}
    resumeobject {0c728e1f-d009-11da-b18b-9dc1d02cdda0}
    displayorder {ntldr}
    {current}
    toolsdisplayorder {memdiag}
    timeout 10

    Windows Legacy OS Loader
    ------------------------
    identifier {ntldr}
    device partition=D:
    path tldr
    description Earlier version of Windows

    Windows Boot Loader
    -------------------
    identifier {current}
    device partition=C:
    path \Windows\system32\winload.exe
    description Microsoft Windows Vista
    locale en-US
    inherit {bootloadersettings}
    osdevice partition=C:
    systemroot \Windows
    resumeobject {efe4188d
     
    bg8ball2, Sep 15, 2006
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. relentless

    relentless

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well the catch is that there are no vista drivers for the raid controller which is where my big problem is.

    I changed the default to my xp install which is why its different to yours, I'm running the bcdedit via xp so I think thats why the output looks different.

    What I'm thinking is I can modify the device line on the vista boot entry and set it to the second hard drive where the original vista was installed. I think that would do it but I'm unsure how the format should look like

    This is the current, I just need to understand what part defines the physical drive. I'm thinking its the blockvolume1, so might be able to change it to blockvolume2.

    device partition=\Device\HarddiskDmVolumes\PhysicalDmVolumes\BlockVolume1



    well that didnt work.. anyone here know what part of that line defines which physical disk to use?
     
    relentless, Sep 15, 2006
    #3
  4. relentless

    relentless

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    woohoo, managed to do it...that was really educational

    what I learnt was

    \Device\HarddiskDmVolumes\PhysicalDmVolumes\BlockVolume1 is how the windows api see's dynamic volumes

    What I had to do was set device to partion=\Device\HarddiskVolume1 which is the non dynamic drive that vista was installed on. Also set osdevice anda few of the cosmetic ones like systemroot, description etc.


    now the vista portion looks just like yours and vista is fine, amazed its dual booting without the raid drivers :D
     
    relentless, Sep 15, 2006
    #4
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.