Modem Device on high definition audio bus

Discussion in 'Drivers' started by Missa1775, Feb 13, 2008.

  1. Missa1775

    Missa1775

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys! I'm knew here my name is Melissa.



    I was kinda ignoring this problem for awhile but I feel like trying to fix it. Ever since i reinstalled vista on my Gateway p-series laptop i have been getting an error message saying that it cant find this driver it is called " Modem Device on high definition audio bus". When i try to look for this driver i cant find it i guess my main problem is that i really don't understand what it is. In my device Manager it is under other Devices... if that helps any..
     
    Missa1775, Feb 13, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Missa1775

    WAW8

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    If you find that either the audio or modem don't work properly now, take a look at the following:



    [url]http://support.microsoft.com/kb/937077/ [/url]



    Searching using "audio" will yield thousands of hits -- most of them useless. You need to find out what model modem you have on the Gateway and use that to search for drivers.
     
    WAW8, Feb 14, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Missa1775

    Missa1775

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks. i looked at that link and tried to download something and it said it wasnt right for my system. & how would i know what kind of modem i have?



    do u know if this would have anything to do with vista saying that it has to convert to basic vista coloring?
     
    Missa1775, Feb 15, 2008
    #3
  4. Missa1775

    WAW8

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    You have to go into Device Manager and look at the Properties for the Modem.
     
    WAW8, Feb 15, 2008
    #4
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.