mod problems on oblivion

Discussion in 'Gaming Support' started by jobot, Feb 27, 2007.

  1. jobot

    jobot

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can anyone with a problem .I have downloaded some mods for Elder scrolls oblivion,extracted the files to the oblivion data files,but when i try to to run the files Iam told that they are either in an unknown format or damaged. Any help would be appreiciated.
     
    jobot, Feb 27, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. jobot

    Antrax

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    What format are they zipped in? you can get the unknown format or damaged message if your attempting to extract with the wrong program, say winrar when it should be 7zip.
     
    Antrax, Feb 27, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. jobot

    jobot

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    when Itry to run the files after unzipping them,I am told that it is an inauthentic archive.I have copy/pasted the files to the oblivion data files,but they don't show up in the data files when I run the game launcher.
     
    jobot, Feb 28, 2007
    #3
  4. jobot

    Antrax

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    You sure you haven't downloaded the mods for the wrong hardware? like xbox mod instead of PC?
     
    Antrax, Feb 28, 2007
    #4
  5. jobot

    jobot

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am still having problems getting meshes and textures to work on oblivion mods.Do I have to open every sub-file in the meshes and textures files ,and copy them to the oblivion data files seperately;or should I only have to copy the general mesh and texture files over. Copying them over seperately is so time consuming, i cannot see it being the correct method. Can you help?
     
    jobot, Mar 2, 2007
    #5
  6. jobot

    Walker

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you tried any other mods as the OS should not interfere if the game works.
     
    Walker, Apr 14, 2007
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.
Similar Threads
  1. EnhancedLogic

    Vista/Oblivion sound problems!!!!!!!!!

    EnhancedLogic, Jan 21, 2007, in forum: Audio & Video
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    4,505
    Xenafor
    Jan 23, 2007
  2. Jason
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    1,394
    Vista_hacker
    May 31, 2007
  3. QuadFusion
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    6,072
    dogin
    Aug 21, 2008
  4. molly284
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    667
    molly284
    Apr 2, 2009
  5. pirishlad

    jedi knight 2 colosseum mod

    pirishlad, Jul 5, 2009, in forum: Gaming Support
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    1,916
  6. bill198203

    How to trim and crop your MOD videos on MAC OS?

    bill198203, Jul 27, 2009, in forum: Audio & Video
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    1,003
    bill198203
    Jul 27, 2009
  7. bill198203
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    1,224
    bill198203
    Jul 27, 2009
Loading...