Might upgrade cpu

Discussion in 'General Technical' started by James88, Aug 16, 2007.

  1. James88

    James88

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello, I just got Vista and I was wondering should I install it with my cpu being a Intel P4 3.0ghz clock speed and 800mhz bus speed or should I wait for a dual core cpu? I will be using it for gaming mostly.
     
    James88, Aug 16, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. James88

    Jason

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,081
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago,IL
    I've heard that Dual Core is not very helpful in gaming as you really are not multi tasking.

    For gaming is more cpu cache, cpu clock speed,amount of ram and ram speed.

    TheP4 3.0Ghz should begood forgaming if you couple it w/ a couple gig's of fast ram. Then againI don't game on a pc so I don't really know from experience.
     
    Jason, Aug 16, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. James88

    kingofnexus

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,024
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    England
    Dont waste your money upgrading your CPU to another single core. Best bet is to save up and get a new motherboard and dual core CPU. New games use both cores (supreme commander NEEDS two cores to run at more than a few frames per second when things get hectic). Dual core futureproofs yourself (as long as you get a amd X2 or intel core 2 duo - alot of intel dual cores are rubbish, only the core 2 line are fast).
     
    kingofnexus, Aug 16, 2007
    #3
  4. James88

    James88

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for both of your help.
     
    James88, Aug 16, 2007
    #4
  5. James88

    AmericanNightmare

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Missouri
    Agreed, Core 2 Duoas far as dual cores goon the Intel side. On the AMD side i would go with either the X2 5200+ or the X2 6000+ simply because of the larger L2 cache (1MB x 2)as opposed to the rest of the X2 line that have a smaller 512 x 2. Or perhaps an Opteron dual core also having the 1MB x 2 cache and slightly better stability and voltage/temp. tolerances.
     
    AmericanNightmare, Aug 16, 2007
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.