Microphone Problems

Discussion in 'General Technical' started by mlyne, Mar 19, 2007.

  1. mlyne

    mlyne

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having microphone problems withmy computerunable to hear the words I speak into it. I've doubled checked the connections into the computer and that's fine (it was working well the other day with XP).

    I went to Control Panel -> Hardware and Sound -> Manage Audio Devices-> Recording Tab and Vista seems to say a microphone isconnected. I've tried it with 2 different headsets (I'm able to hear sounds in both headphones) with the same result.

    Can somebody please help me?
     
    mlyne, Mar 19, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. mlyne

    Brian.Jackson

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    VT, USA
    Hey there,

    Go into:

    Control panel ===> Manage Audio Devices ====>

    ClickSpeakers once thenProperties and click the Levels tab at the top.

    You will then see a vertical version of the old XP Mixer, your mic level will probably be at zero or muted. Adjust the slider as needed and check that the speaker icon next to the slider is unmuted.

    Hope this helps!

    Brian
    Geeksquad COA
     
    Brian.Jackson, Mar 19, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. mlyne

    Brian.Jackson

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    VT, USA
    My Mistake

    Control Panel ====> Hardware and Sound ====> Manage Audio Devices

    Brian
    Geeksquad COA
     
    Brian.Jackson, Mar 19, 2007
    #3
  4. mlyne

    mlyne

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the quick reply but when I do follow the above, only one slider pops up (Speakers) and it's all set properly.
     
    mlyne, Mar 19, 2007
    #4
  5. mlyne

    Brian.Jackson

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    VT, USA
    Hey again,

    When you're in the Recording tab, speak into the microphone. There is a meter next to the Microphone icon that shows the level of input. Does it move when you speak?

    Brian
    Geeksquad COA
     
    Brian.Jackson, Mar 19, 2007
    #5
  6. mlyne

    mlyne

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    The meterdoesn't move when I speak into it.
     
    mlyne, Mar 19, 2007
    #6
  7. mlyne

    Brian.Jackson

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    VT, USA
    I'm sorry if any of this is redundant, but:

    *I would Triple check the connections "Remember Mic is red" and also check that there isn't a Mic Mute button inline on your headsets. If this is a desktop computer, try the mic ports on both front and back of the machine.

    *If those look good, I would check Device Manager and make sure there aren't any conflicts.

    *Try checking online for updated drivers.

    *Check to see if maybe there is a 3rd party software like Realtek's Sound Effect Manager in your taskbar that is in control of the hardware. (You can disable other applications from taking control by going into your Microphone properties and clicking the Advanced tab and uncheck everythingunder Exclusive Mode.)

    *Also double check your control panel and make sure that all the audio hardware you're currently using is all selected as being your default devices. (They will have green check marks).

    Goodluck! :blink:

    Brian
    Geeksquad COA
     
    Brian.Jackson, Mar 19, 2007
    #7
  8. mlyne

    mlyne

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Following the above steps, Ifound an unknown device (MPU-401 Compatible MIDI Device)in Control Panel that is incompatible with Vista. Could this be the source of my problem?
     
    mlyne, Mar 19, 2007
    #8
  9. mlyne

    Brian.Jackson

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    VT, USA
    What motherboard are you using? If you're unsure, type DXDIAG in your windows search box and run the DirectX utility.Postthe infofollowing"System Model".

    Brian
    Geeksquad COA
     
    Brian.Jackson, Mar 20, 2007
    #9
  10. mlyne

    mlyne

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is theinformation listed in directX:

    'System Model: System Product Name'
     
    mlyne, Mar 20, 2007
    #10
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.