Memory Management BSOD

Discussion in 'General Technical' started by natehodgdon, Sep 14, 2006.

  1. natehodgdon

    natehodgdon

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I recently installed vista RC1 on my computer ive been using beta 2 since it came out and its been a little slow but fine rc1 installed fine but after i use it anywhere from 5-30 minutes it comes up with a blue screen that says memory managament error at the top. when windows restarts it sugests to try the memory diagnostic tool so i agree and when it runs it says i have a hardware problem but wont tell me what it tells me to contact my computer manufacturer(which is me)my hardware as follows:

    intel 915pbl board

    intel 550 pentium 4 processor

    2 gigs of ddr2 533 in dual channel

    74 gb raptor

    120gb samsung sata

    evga 7800gt

    sound blaster audigy 4

    any ideas
     
    natehodgdon, Sep 14, 2006
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. natehodgdon

    natehodgdon

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    figured it out bad stick of memory its weird that vista beta 2 and xp pro never complained
     
    natehodgdon, Sep 17, 2006
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. natehodgdon

    Jason

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,081
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago,IL
    Mines been doing the same thing. So replacing the memory worked?
     
    Jason, Feb 14, 2007
    #3
  4. natehodgdon

    Bandido

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    My computer just started to do the same, the only thing it's that I've change the memomy a couple times and it keeps doing the same even after a fresh install of windows vista (Retail)
     
    Bandido, Jul 2, 2007
    #4
  5. natehodgdon

    kingofnexus

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,024
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    England
    Type in the start menu 'Memory Diagnostics Tool' and press enter. Follow the instructions to let vista restart and do a memory test. Any errors come up means etiher a faulty stick, too high an overclock, or both. Remember the FSB speed of the CPU is linked to the memory so an overclocked CPU can strain the memory too.
     
    kingofnexus, Jul 2, 2007
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.