media center for business

Discussion in 'Performance & Tweaks' started by ritz, Sep 3, 2007.

  1. ritz

    ritz

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey

    i have vista business it is genuine and i want to know if there is a way that i can get media center for it without changing to home premium or ultimate if you know if it is possible i would really appreciate it thanks
     
    ritz, Sep 3, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. ritz

    cyclic

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    607
    Likes Received:
    0
    According to Microsoft's comparison of features across the Vista range, they say,

    'Windows Media Center is available in Windows Vista Home Premium and Windows Vista Ultimate'

    I don't believe there is a way to add features from other versions as the core support files would not be present.
     
    cyclic, Sep 4, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. ritz

    ritz

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    okay then that fine
     
    ritz, Sep 4, 2007
    #3
  4. ritz

    paulnix

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks dear,

    I remember I have seen some where else people asking for media corner ion business version but its here that I have come to know about the unavailability of media corner in business version.

    Thanks for guidance!
     
    paulnix, Nov 27, 2007
    #4
  5. ritz

    Alejandrosv

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's not media center, but nero has a similar solution... you should try it.
     
    Alejandrosv, Nov 27, 2007
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.