Internet Explorer Stopped working

Discussion in 'General Technical' started by wmeyer51, Jun 28, 2006.

  1. wmeyer51

    wmeyer51

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Shortly after I installed Vista Beta 2 on a clean partion, Internet explorer stopped working. it just sits there and tries to load the page. This is bad because yoou can not report problems to Microsoft without IE. Has anyone else had problems with IE and if so does anyone have a solution.



    Thanks

    Bill Meyer

    [email protected]
     
    wmeyer51, Jun 28, 2006
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. wmeyer51

    Jason

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,081
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago,IL
    Internet explorer in Vista or XP? Did it work ever, or stop after a little while in vista?
     
    Jason, Jun 29, 2006
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. wmeyer51

    570n3d

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    mine does the same thing. its gay, but if you go to your start menu, programs, acc., system tools, there is an internet explorer with no add ons and that one works for me. or you cand download firefox
     
    570n3d, Jun 30, 2006
    #3
  4. wmeyer51

    wmeyer51

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have Firefox and that is about all I use. The point is that IE is supposed to work also, with or wothout add-ins.
     
    wmeyer51, Jun 30, 2006
    #4
  5. wmeyer51

    wmeyer51

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0


    It is IE in Vista and it worked for a very short time
     
    wmeyer51, Jun 30, 2006
    #5
  6. wmeyer51

    570n3d

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    haha alot of things on this P.O.S. thing they call an operating system are suppose to work but they dont, it will most likely be fixed in the updates
     
    570n3d, Jul 1, 2006
    #6
  7. wmeyer51

    kaixadelta

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    My fren's 1 is ok . think u can use an older version of IE:alien::rolleyes:
     
    kaixadelta, Jul 3, 2006
    #7
  8. wmeyer51

    rbell

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mine did the same thing.

    Go to Start/all programs/accessories/system tools/ Click IE w/no addon's

    Then go to the tools menu, click internet options, advanced

    Then click (restore internet explorer settings)

    This fixed mine and I don't know what started it.
     
    rbell, Jul 3, 2006
    #8
  9. wmeyer51

    570n3d

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmm thx for the help but it didnt work :crying:
     
    570n3d, Jul 3, 2006
    #9
  10. wmeyer51

    kaixadelta

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    maybe u tweaked or changed sth sensitive?
     
    kaixadelta, Jul 4, 2006
    #10
  11. wmeyer51

    Callbutton

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had the same problem and tried all sorts of System Restores and Security Setting Changes. It turns out that I had enabled User Account Control, as recommended, which is when the problems started. Go to User Accounts, Security Settings and uncheck User Account Control. Worked for me.

    On another issue I cannot access certain websites (like banks) and not the secure pages, just the standard http ones. IE just sits there and nothing comes up. Anyone else experiencing the same?
     
    Callbutton, Aug 2, 2006
    #11
  12. wmeyer51

    Jason

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,081
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago,IL
    HAve you tried resetting all the IE setting? Go to tools and internet options and navigat the tabs until you find a button to reset all settings to default.
     
    Jason, Aug 2, 2006
    #12
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.