install on many pcs?

Discussion in 'Installation & Compatibility' started by Twilight, Mar 25, 2007.

  1. Twilight

    Twilight

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all!

    I' like to know if i could install the same copy of my Vista on all my computers or i'd have to buy a new license/key/copy for each one.
    I'm confused [​IMG]

    Thx for responses.
     
    Twilight, Mar 25, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Twilight

    MafiaLord91

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    MafiaLord91, Mar 25, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Twilight

    Twilight

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok, thank you.

    But, if need to reinstall Vista? I'd need to buy another key?
     
    Twilight, Mar 25, 2007
    #3
  4. Twilight

    MafiaLord91

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not if you just have it on one machine. I think you can reinstall 25 times with XP before you must call to activate. It isn't a big deal just somewhat annoying.
     
    MafiaLord91, Mar 25, 2007
    #4
  5. Twilight

    WAW8

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    With Vista, you can install without supplying a product key, so in effect, you can install on any number of machines from the same DVD. The catch is that you can only activate on one machine at a time. With a retail copy, you can change the activation from one machine to another, but the net sum is that it's only working on one machine at a time.



    So, yes, you need to buy a copy of Vista for each machine on which you plan to run it.
     
    WAW8, Mar 27, 2007
    #5
  6. Twilight

    Titch

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Leicestershire UK
    If you are reinstalling vista on the same machine you shouldn't haveto much trouble atall. It's only when you try to activate it on a different machine(it's classed as different when you change the motherboard) to the original activated machine that you will start to run into problems. It's not really a case of it "can't" be done but rather it "Shouldn't" be done.

    The rule of thumb is a copy of Vista should only be active on one machine at any one time! Although if it is an OEM version you "should" only ever install and activate it one machine if you want to keep it all above board.
     
    Titch, Apr 7, 2007
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.