If I buy a copy of Vista Ultimate 32-bit, will I have to buy a whole new copy if I want to try 64-bi

Discussion in 'Installation & Compatibility' started by Threxx, Jan 30, 2007.

  1. Threxx

    Threxx

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Or does a license for one grant you a license for the other?
     
    Threxx, Jan 30, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Threxx

    Jason

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,081
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago,IL
    When you buy vista Ultimate in this case, the package comes w/ both the 32bit and 64bit dvd's inside. So I would assume you can use the license key for either.
     
    Jason, Jan 30, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Threxx

    la créme

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I only got 32bit dvd when i bought home premium which is annoying as I wanted 64bit for my machine. Do you only get both with ultimate or something?
     
    la créme, Apr 17, 2007
    #3
  4. Threxx

    warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ultimate Full and upgrade versions is the only one that comes with Both 32 and 64Bit sorry.....

    Asus A8N32 Sli

    X2 4400+ Dualcore

    Vista Ultimate 64Bit
     
    warlord, Apr 17, 2007
    #4
  5. Threxx

    Walker

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, i can vouch for that. Just remember to read which one it is. i accidentaly put the 64 bit on my pc
     
    Walker, Apr 24, 2007
    #5
  6. Threxx

    cyclic

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    607
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you have a retail any version but basic, you can order the 64 bit version DVD for the cost of shipping which is about £7, the key is good for either as long as you only activate one, the Ultimate DVD does have both 32 and 64 bit versions and again the one key is good for either, but not both, that is you can't install a copy of each and run 2 systems, unfortunately.
     
    cyclic, Apr 25, 2007
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.