If gaming is what you use your pc for.... stay with xp

Discussion in 'Gaming Support' started by bigwood383, Feb 14, 2007.

  1. bigwood383

    bigwood383

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    At least for now, nothing works, the funny thing is a few of my game from 5 years ago are working with no prblems at all running great and the new stuff, which youd think theyd have working before the old stuff... nope crash or wont even load at all, and if you have a game that uses starforce protection, throw it in the trash if you plan to run vista cause it wont run. im personally gonna go back to xp. ill keep my vista install disk around for a while and if the make improvements ill reinstall it otherwise ill just get rid of the waste of money. Anyhting other than gaming vista rocks i really love almost every other aspect of the operating system but the thing is the only reason i even own a pc is for gaming and with vista i cant do it.
     
    bigwood383, Feb 14, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. bigwood383

    Rammstein

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    All my games work fine under Vista

    BF2

    BF2142

    GT Legends (Starforce)

    GTR 2 (Starforce)

    Cricket 07

    IL2 Sturmovik 1946

    FEAR

    Supreme Commander.



    As for starforce, i downloaded the starforce update program and it updated drivers and away we went.

    Running

    Core 2 Duo 6400

    7950 GX2

    4 gig ram



    Not a problem

    Take a look at the other postings re what games are working in Vista

    Seems its not the OS but your PC
     
    Rammstein, Feb 14, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. bigwood383

    bigwood383

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    if i had a system problem why would a few games run and not the majority of others?

    im running, intell e6600, 2 gigs of crucial ballistix, nvidia 8800gtx, and the evga 680i sli mobo, and 2 sata 3 in raid 0

    so no my system doesnt have a problem running my games, just vista
     
    bigwood383, Feb 14, 2007
    #3
  4. bigwood383

    VistaRocks

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Queensbury,New York. U.S.A.
    Hmm funny im still using RC2 ultimateand i dont have a problem with any games and my system isnt anything special, see sig.
     
    VistaRocks, Feb 14, 2007
    #4
  5. bigwood383

    bigwood383

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    BIG BIG difference, they released new drivers yesterday for the nvidia 8800 which just fixed about half my games, ahhhhhhhhhh this is nice, lol
     
    bigwood383, Feb 14, 2007
    #5
  6. bigwood383

    kingofnexus

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,024
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    England
    nvidia 8800GTX and a e6600? Superior Grfx with a slow processor? What were you smoking whenyou made your comp?
     
    kingofnexus, Feb 16, 2007
    #6
  7. bigwood383

    Camride

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Orlando, FL


    Are you kidding? How is the E6600 a slow cpu? You've got to be joking. My E6600 is faster than a x6800 out of the box. Of course it's OC'd slightly, but still. The E6600 is one of the best cpu's out right now, especially for the price. Most gamers would agree that spending more money on the Gfx card and a little less on the cpu is the right decision to make if you can't afford to spend $4k for a gaming computer.



    And yes, you're going to find alot more things working over the next month. I've found 90% of the little issues and bugs that I had a month ago are all gone now. MS has done a great job of patching up the little problems with programs quickly. Vista now works perfectly with every program I use on a consistent basis.



    :)
     
    Camride, Feb 19, 2007
    #7
  8. bigwood383

    VistaRocks

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Queensbury,New York. U.S.A.
    I havent had any majorproblems right from the beginning. I did notice that when i was running RC2 that my sount would stop but now that i have moved up to build 6000, ultimate, i no longer have that problem. Yes i finnaly moved up,lol, last week.
     
    VistaRocks, Feb 19, 2007
    #8
  9. bigwood383

    bigwood383

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    LOL my 6600 is running fine at 3.4 has been since the day i built the machine, and its still on stock volts. A slow proc.????????
     
    bigwood383, Feb 19, 2007
    #9
  10. bigwood383

    VistaRocks

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Queensbury,New York. U.S.A.
    A 2.4 oced to 3.4 on stock voltage? That's quite amazing.
     
    VistaRocks, Feb 20, 2007
    #10
  11. bigwood383

    MafiaLord91

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did about the same with my P4 2.4 but OC'd it to 3.0. I have never been able to do that again though and it came back to haunt me since it ate up the thermal paste and shut down my computer for about 2 weeks before I checked the processor.
     
    MafiaLord91, Feb 23, 2007
    #11
  12. bigwood383

    kingofnexus

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,024
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    England
    Lol just said that to stir up an Intel fanboy.

    On a side note I have yet to find a game that doesn't work on vista (except Simcity 4, but havent tested it yet on my full release copy)
     
    kingofnexus, Feb 23, 2007
    #12
  13. bigwood383

    VistaRocks

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Queensbury,New York. U.S.A.
    Yea i had my P4 oc'd from 3.2 to 3.6 on stock voltage but that was as high as it would go and still be stable.
     
    VistaRocks, Feb 23, 2007
    #13
  14. bigwood383

    kingofnexus

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,024
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    England
    Vista x64doesn't seem to like me overclocking my x2 4400 without a voltage increase. I can get it from 4.4 to 4.8 on stocl voltage on XP, with a temp of 42 degrees on idle. Vista fails to start with this overclock on stock voltage. Instead a little raise was needed, runs like a dream now.
     
    kingofnexus, Feb 23, 2007
    #14
  15. bigwood383

    Extreme43

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Games ran like absolute crap on my old box (Intel 3.0, ATI X700, 1.5GB Corsair RAM) with vista while XP ran them smoothly jacked up high in graphics. Funny that in CS:S with Vista, i would have better FPS with higher graphics than lower.



    My new system (Asus P5n32E-SLI MB, E6600 CPU, nVidia 7950GT, 1GB 800Mhz Corsair Ram) runs games great in vista, i love it :p
     
    Extreme43, Feb 25, 2007
    #15
  16. bigwood383

    Klyster

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Meh, I have installed and played Oblivion, and to be honest, its seems the same as it was running on XP.



    E6600, 7900gt top, 965p-dq6, 2 gb ddr2, vista home premium and heaps of other stuff.



    Everything I have installed seems to work so far, I don't understand what the rants about vista are about, it seems fine to me.
     
    Klyster, Feb 25, 2007
    #16
  17. bigwood383

    VistaRocks

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Queensbury,New York. U.S.A.
    I agree, so far i haven't had any problems either. With games or anything else for that matter. I think part if not all problems are because of drivers. Some ppl don't realize that just cause they just bought a new computer with VISTA preinstalled that the computer was actually built last year and they still need to update the drivers.
     
    VistaRocks, Feb 26, 2007
    #17
  18. bigwood383

    MafiaLord91

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Or it may be Beta and RC issues.
     
    MafiaLord91, Mar 6, 2007
    #18
  19. bigwood383

    Walker

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    0
    Going by the name of this topic

    I must say i do not agree with your statement at all. First off Vista takes up 400 mb of RAM which is same as XP. With Vista (Aero enabled) i was able to run battlefield 2142 on very high with relatively low memory (512) and everything ran smooth. The next thing i tried was running Warhammer mark of chaos. This didn't work at all at first. Plugged my iPod into the back of my pc and yipee. Sudden boost of power thanks to ReadyBoost and i could continue gaming.

    Although it may not seem like it Vista has more in store than meets the eye. Battlefield 1942 on full plus 64 bots over LAN with AA on 8x and AF on 16x worked like a charm as well.
     
    Walker, Mar 30, 2007
    #19
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.