I have a problem with custom dos application

Discussion in 'General Technical' started by dexy, Mar 3, 2011.

  1. dexy

    dexy

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a problem with custom dos application and it only happens in vista.
    In win xp win 7 it works fine.
    It is accounting program with printing options and i cant print in vista because the program cant save printing file to folder from witch the other application uses that file.
    that save folder is on c:\print.

    I think that program is made in Cobol and it works perfect on other OS.
    I have turned of UAC and tried to run it ass administrator and nothing.
    Any ideas except virtual machines dos emulators?

    Thanks in advanced
     
    dexy, Mar 3, 2011
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. dexy

    WAW8

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    Are you running WinXP inside Win7, or are you running it separately? If the former, it's probably working because that is a form of virtualization.
     
    WAW8, Mar 3, 2011
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. dexy

    dexy

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    ????
    Win 7 nativ.
    No virtualizations, no compatibillity modes,...just pure win 7.
    And it doesnt work in Vista.
    :D

    Thanks
     
    dexy, Mar 3, 2011
    #3
  4. dexy

    WAW8

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    OK .. so it works in XP and in Win7, but not in Vista, right?

    All that I can suggest is to try the various Compatibility Modes, both with and without Administrator permissions. It really is a trial-and-error process to get XP-era apps working in Vista. Sorry.
     
    WAW8, Mar 3, 2011
    #4
  5. dexy

    dexy

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Already done that :D
    and i can read write on C drive but still cant from that app,...
    i can even read write from command line but ,...that is all
    :(
     
    dexy, Mar 4, 2011
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.