How will Vista rate your PC?

Discussion in 'Main Lounge' started by Synapse, Mar 15, 2006.

  1. Synapse

    Synapse

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
    Synapse, Mar 15, 2006
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Synapse

    Jason

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,081
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago,IL
    Jason, Mar 15, 2006
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Synapse

    Synapse

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
    Ratings are placed on weight. When you average mine, I don't get 3 either. Certain things like Processor type, 64 Bits, Video card type, and the like are weighted higher than say, Video Memory, and Processor Speed.



    [​IMG]



    Mine.
     
    Synapse, Mar 15, 2006
    #3
  4. Synapse

    Jason

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,081
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago,IL
    Thats interesting.



    my CPU is rated at .2 higher then your Athlon 64 3000, and its only a AMD turion 64 mt-28 running at 1.6Ghz..
     
    Jason, Mar 15, 2006
    #4
  5. Synapse

    Synapse

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
    Probably because your is a different socket than mine. a S939 will rate better than a S754 (Mine)
     
    Synapse, Mar 15, 2006
    #5
  6. Synapse

    blackhat

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    helmond, The netherlands
    [​IMG]



    (I have to type something bla bla)
     
    blackhat, Aug 2, 2006
    #6
  7. Synapse

    WeesLo

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have 64 bit processor and Vista x64 and my computer is rated 2.8
     
    WeesLo, Oct 1, 2006
    #7
  8. Synapse

    msjones

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    if microsoft were logical in working out a performance average, then my over all should be about 2.9, but i am running at 1.0!



    However all of my hardware in my laptop are above the 3.5 mark accept the graphics chip!



    wierd.



    Matt
     
    msjones, Oct 2, 2006
    #8
  9. Synapse

    Bistro

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmmmmmm.....my "score" was 3 on a regular (7200rpm) WD SATA drive, but last night I reinstalled RC-1 onto one of my Raptor drives (10,000rpm)....no other changes....the score went up to a 4.

    Frankly, I don't put much stock in their performance testing....I'm seeing weird scores all over the net lately.
     
    Bistro, Oct 18, 2006
    #9
  10. Synapse

    bpoppa69

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    My Memory score with 1.5 gigs was 4.6, added another 512 to make it an even 2 gigs and I go down to 2.8? That makes no sense. Its not different ram or anything, all 3200 DDR.
     
    bpoppa69, Nov 3, 2006
    #10
  11. Synapse

    shuflie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you read what it says under your overall rating you'll see that this is limited by your lowest score, i.e. MS are of the opinion that your weakest component will bring the rest of your system down (probably quite right too). As for bpoppa69's score dropping by adding another 512 MB into the equation, are you aware that some motherboards actually have to drop the speed that they access the RAM at to maintain stability with more sticks present in the system?
     
    shuflie, Nov 12, 2006
    #11
  12. Synapse

    bpoppa69

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ya I read up on my board and it has major problems when you fill up every slot for RAM on it. Freezing problems and lower speed. Sucks :(
     
    bpoppa69, Nov 13, 2006
    #12
  13. Synapse

    armand

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    recently got

    Pentium D 945 3.4
    1gb PC667 Apacer
    Intel Board d965ry
    256ddr3 128bit 7300gt

    vista rc1 gave me a rating of 4.5
    though i feel that sometimes my pc is not coping up with vista.
    memory utilization is constant at 60%...
     
    armand, Nov 14, 2006
    #13
  14. Synapse

    kingofnexus

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,024
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    England
    Ive had my comp a while now (since january) and i got a better score in Beta 2 for memory and CPU but hey ho, I suppose its getting old :hehe:

    [​IMG]
     
    kingofnexus, Nov 20, 2006
    #14
  15. Synapse

    rachabot

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    [​IMG]

    Going to upgrade HDDs to SATA/300. Should bump this up a bit. 4GB useless on Vista as only 2.8GB available in 32-bit version (same on XP SP2). Other than that runs decent. Few little glitches to be expected of new OS.

    eVGA 680i w/Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 2.4Ghz, 4GB RAM, eVGA nVidia 7900GS, 2x160GB SATA/150 HDDs, X-Fi Audio, 16x HP DVD/RW, Antec TruPower Trio 550
     
    rachabot, Mar 2, 2007
    #15
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.