How slow can this get

Discussion in 'General Technical' started by gundam401, Mar 29, 2006.

  1. gundam401

    gundam401

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey im new to the forums just wanted to say her. Love your site and the work you guys put into this. But i am running build 5308 and it is really slow. I adjusted the performs still runs the same no deference. can some 1 plz help

    Amd 1800+

    Ati-9600 all in wounder

    1.5 gigs of ddr ram

    80 gig hard drive.

    Thank you.
     
    gundam401, Mar 29, 2006
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. gundam401

    Synapse

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
    What processor is it? All you specified is that it's AMD, and it's 1800.



    Is it an AMD Sempron 1800+?

    Is it an AMD Athlon XP 1800+?



    Either way, your processor is the problem, it's too slow.



    An Athlon XP will run better than the Sempron, but still.
     
    Synapse, Mar 29, 2006
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. gundam401

    gundam401

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    AMD Athlon XP 1800+

    Gezz this is make me so mad. I wish i could run this thing alittile bit faster.

    What do you recommend?
     
    gundam401, Mar 29, 2006
    #3
  4. gundam401

    Synapse

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
    A new processor.



    Your motherboard will probably support a lot more than you've got on it. Get an Athlon 2600+ or higher.



    If it doesn't, then go get an Athlon 64 [Any of them] and a new motherboard [The rest of your stuff will work with the new mobo, and proc, as long as it has an AGP slow, not PCI-E].



    If you get a slightly older ASUS mobo, and an Athlon 3000+ or so, it'll be fairly cheap.
     
    Synapse, Mar 29, 2006
    #4
  5. gundam401

    Jason

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,081
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago,IL
    Sounds like the cpu. You could try OverClocking it at your own risk. Or just buy a new one, find out what your mobo supprots and max it out like synapse said. What speed ram do you have?
     
    Jason, Mar 30, 2006
    #5
  6. gundam401

    twharms

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey, I don't mean to hijack this guy's thread, but i fear i may have the same problem. here are my specs.



    Intel Pentium 4 1.7ghz Overclocked to 2.63ghz

    1gb RAM

    ATI Radeon X1300 256mb AGP

    Around 1.5Terabytes of hard drive space

    Memorex external DVD burner



    Also, I'm not sure if it makes a difference, but the hard drive i have vista installed on (seperate HDD from my XP install) is a SATA drive.
     
    twharms, Jun 15, 2006
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.